• Terrace rights

I owned one shop in building, terrace rights are with builder,
now i have rent my shop for atm, builder is asking fix  amount per month for dish installation . is it legal?
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Vadodara, Gujarat
what type of dish are you taking about
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
1)you mean to say for Tats Sky network . generally for installation of dish antenna   no money is payable to builder . terrace forms part of common area and no exclusive rights vest with the builder

2) form a cooperative society of all members  of building so that all members are free of builder extortion tactics .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25923 Answers
1412 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. What does the agreement say in this regard? 

2. Is there any clause which empowers the builder to ask for a certain amount of money for installation of dish? If no, then it amount to extortion. Make an association and move to court for necessary reliefs.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16310 Answers
151 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25923 Answers
1412 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13142 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6402 Answers
71 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2960 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
62 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1986 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1344 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1276 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0