• Blackmailing

My ex girl friend gaveme her nude pics with her will & now she n her family says that i have circulated the pic all around via whatsapp n now she n herfamilyis blackmailing me that we will spoil ur life n all.
Asked in Criminal Law from Katni, Madhya Pradesh
Hi,
 Find out or confirm  that whether these pictures are uploaded by her or her people to malign you , if so file a police complaint for harassment and blackmailing. You do not have to be scared of their threat. stop all communications and make sure that you do not misuse any of her photos details in internet or any other media. In case any photos of her uploaded by you please remove it.
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1380 Answers
102 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

if you have not uploaded any photos then file police complain
Avdhesh Chaudhary
Advocate, Greater Noida
565 Answers
20 Consultations

3.9 on 5.0

On what basis does she claim that pictures have been circulated by you? Has any on else testified to this fact? 

You may file a police complaint against her for blackmailing and threatening with a baseless prosecution.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18658 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13913 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7270 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3980 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2069 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1380 Answers
102 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0