• The company I consulted with has not paid me

The company I used to work for got acquired and I was asked by the acquiring company to help them integrate the software. I agreed to help them in my free time and we agreed on a price. It has been about 4 months since and they are yet to pay me. They don't answer calls and give false promises over emails. What can I do to get what I am owed? The money isn't a huge amount I consulted for an hour for two weeks, does it make sense to go after it or should I just cut my losses and move on, the company in question here is Medlife.
Asked 3 years ago in Criminal Law
Religion: Hindu

2 answers received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

19 Answers

Give them a demand notice for recovery of your amount stating the services you have given if the amount is more then 1 lakh then notice under IBC can be given.

Otherwise it has to be regular notice and if notice fails then a suit for same has to he filed.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25518 Answers
151 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can file a recovery suit, which can be taken up in Lok adalat too, which would take less time, 

Although if you enter a full fledged recovery suit, I suggest you ask for the interest on that amount plus litigation fee plus counsel fee. 

Abhishek Sharma
Advocate, Chandigarh
128 Answers
2 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) If the consultation amount is huge than you can make complaint in the cosunmer forum against that company. And can narrate what type of services you had provided to them. And its online portal.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12219 Answers
167 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

do you have any emails or other documentary evidence wherein company agreed to pay you 

 

what is amount due and payable ?

 

litigation is lng drawn and expensive proposition 

 

if if money is not huge amount forget it and move on in life 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
85548 Answers
5730 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear client, 

Send legal notice, amount payable shaĺl have no effect on work hours or period. Was there any agreement executed or verbal commitment ? 

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21462 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Did you sign any contract with them for undertaking such work? If you have a contract then if the employer has breached his obligations under the contract necessary action/civil suit can be filed against him as per the terms and conditions of the contract. If you dont have a contract, you will have to ascertain what documentary evidence i.e. email exchanges etc you have to establish that there was a contract between the employer and you for undertaking part time work. If the documentary evidence is satisfactory and can establish such contract you can file a civil suit against the employer or criminal case for cheating, depending on the documentation.

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
19012 Answers
31 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Issue a legal notice through an advocate and file a recovery suit against company. 

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
19012 Answers
31 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

You may get issue a legal notice and then file suit for recovery of said amount as may be due to you. The corporates always afraid of legal battles and their reputation. Threaten them that the legal battle if started will be published on social channels etc.

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar
Advocate, Bangalore
6018 Answers
337 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Give them a legal notice then they shall take steps to give the amount.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25518 Answers
151 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Please note if you have an agreement with respect to the services rendered by you and the amount payable by company to you, you can recover the same by filing a civil suit for recovery of money from the company. Firstly its advisable to send a legal notice seeking for the amount due to you in case they fail to reply to the said notice you can file a suit and recover the amount.

Swarnarka Chowdhury
Advocate, Mysore
1878 Answers
5 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Then issue legal notice to company to pay your outstanding dues 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
85548 Answers
5730 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If you have rendered service, and you can prove so via your contract and the admission is their email. you can for sure go into a recovery suit. 

The emails are vital as it will prove their admission regarding they were liable to pay you the money 

The contract would corroborate the amount to be paid and since when it has to be paid. 

 

You are advised to file a recovery suit against them demanding the payment, Interest and legal and litigation costs. 

First step I would suggest you to do is, Send them a Demand notice, in which you can claim payment and interest or penalty of late payment. this can be sent by you or your lawyer. This will certainly rattle the company into taking an action. LEGAL NOTICE OF DEMAND would help as it will be effective and cost efficient than straight away filing a suit. 

Sent the notice via registered post. I'll suggest you to consult a lawyer to draft you a legal notice. 

If they still don't pay, file a recovery suit.

 

Abhishek Sharma
Advocate, Chandigarh
128 Answers
2 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If you have given them legal warning in writing than you can file complaint against them.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12219 Answers
167 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Hi,

You need to send one legal demand notice for demanding money from the company and if they are not paying, you may file the recovery case. 

Ganesh Singh
Advocate, New Delhi
6629 Answers
16 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Firstly, you should have a legal notice to the company  to clear your dues within 15 days of receipt of the legal notice, failing which you would be constrained to initiate recovery proceedings against them due to the breach of the contract on their part.

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
5863 Answers
89 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

if they fail to adhere even after receipt of the legal notice you can file a suit for recovery against them in order to recover your dues.

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
5863 Answers
89 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

if you have written contract you can sue them for breach of contract and recovery of monies

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
25386 Answers
65 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

If the amount due to you is not worth recovering through a legal process, you may ignore it and move on.

Otherwise if it is a huge amount and you have proper documents to prove that the company is liable to pay you, then you may initiate proper legal action to recover.

 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
75676 Answers
1313 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If you have an agreement or contract with them and the terms are in your favor and the amount is worth recovering by due process of law, you may proceed with the legal action to recover the same through an advocate in the local.

 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
75676 Answers
1313 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer