• Forefathers' agriculture land

Can a person claim agriculture land of his forefathers, which sold by his father.
Asked in Property Law from Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh
The person selling the land has to show his right in the said land. If the agricultural land was purchased by any of his forefathers from his own earnings and the ownership did not transfer to him through will or otherwise, he cannot sell it except with the permission of all the other legal heirs. His son can challenge the sale to cull out his own share in the land.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

on what authority has he sold the land
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

If the father has sold the lands for your family needs then sale is good on you. Or else you can claim you share of property in lands. Contact a good lawyer of your locality.
Sai Kiran R
Advocate, Bangalore
86 Answers
6 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

if agricultural land belonged to his forefathers then father would need consent of other legal heirs for sale of land . the son can file suit challenging sale of land by his father
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28455 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18675 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28455 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13923 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7274 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0