• Non ability to pay fine

What will happen to a person who is unable to pay a Court Fine or Penalty even after his belongings are attached/taken in custody by court ? Will the near relatives be punished by enforcing the fine/penalty ?
Asked in Civil Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
he wil have to go imprisionment
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

near relatives wont be punished . if belongings are attached they will be sold to recover the fine or penalty imposed
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28629 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If fine cannot be realised even after attachment of properties then the defaulter will be sent to prison. Relatives will not be punished.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

no near relatives dont have any liability to pay fine . only person on whom fine is imposed has to pay fine
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28629 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

No relative will be held liable to discharge the liability of the person originally held liable to pay the fine.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

already replied
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18801 Answers
177 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28629 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13980 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
4000 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
52 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0