• PGT computer science appointment in Himachal Pradesh

I have qualified PGT IP exam (organised by HPSSSB Hamipur). advertisement Dated on Dec 13, 2011, written exam sheduled on Aug 5, 2012 and written exam's result is announced on Sept 25,2012. Interviews completed till august 2013 . Hpsssb Hamirpur rejected the candidate having qualification MSC-IT for this post. Rejected candidates moved towards High Court. Court give decision in their favour and odered to HPSSSB Hamirpur to organise a separate written test and interview for MSC-IT candidates within 8 weeks. After that HPSSSB do their work as per court direction. 

Finally Dec 24, 2013 result is out.
Final merit list of candidates :
1 written exam + 1 interview 
2 written exam + 2 interview (Msc-IT)>>>>>>>>>a combined merit list .

Govt. is not intersted because IT- education is provided through a company NIELIT Chandigarh.
Their contract is extended again for 6 months(upto sept 2014).

Please sir help us. Qualified candidates struggling and direct recruited candidates enjoying.
is Govt cancel PGT IP process.
Asked 3 years ago in Civil Law from Hamirpur, Himachal Pradesh
you can also move to high court for appropriate relief or supreme court
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
all depends upon facts of the case
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
you can seek relief from supreme court
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
in case you do not get desired result you have an option of supreme court
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
my pleasure
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
you have stated that  as per directions of HC   HPSSB  was directed to consider candidature of MSC-IT and conduct written test and interview within period of 8 weeks .

 subsequently combined merit list was released In December 2013 . you have not mentioned whether you were selected for the position or not . if you failed in combined interview and written test even if you move HC you wont get any reliefs
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27349 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Govt  wont cancel PG-!T process . it is better you engage a local lawyer . let him go through the case papers and then advice you
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27349 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
In compliance with HC directions the written test and interview was conducted by HPSSSB. Your grievance is that in spite of having been meritorious in the exam you and many other candidates have not been given letter of appointment. In this view of the matter you may move the High Court again for an appropriate relief.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The process of selection cannot be cancelled as it has already been completed. Move HC.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
if your name is on the merit list yet you have not been given appointment letter you have to move HC to direct HSSB   to give   you the appointment letter . it is better if other selected candidates also move HC for necessary reliefs .you need to contact local lawyer for filing writ petition in HC
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27349 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thanks for appreciating.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
thanks for your appreciation
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27349 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
my pleasure
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27349 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17481 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13586 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1303 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0