• How to retrieve land taken over by neighbour

. I am Praveen, Living at ernakulam. My family had a property dispute from the mothers-relation side. They sold the family land at 2003 and my father and family were settled in Tamil Nadu. Coming back to kerala they wanted us to give them the land where hotels and resorts are developed within that time. So we refused to sell because they offered us the same price which had given them back 10 years before. They wanted to build a home there so they did build a small tented room there. 

So the case was in the court, after that the judge pronounced a verdict to our favor(Judgement was given to us to use the land and they don't posses any authority with the land).

Right now the opponent is staying beside our property land. beacuse its a family owned land partitions where made side by side. 

My land is still taken over by them, how to mark the borders of my land and make a note to them not to enter into it.
Asked 3 years ago in Civil Law from Paravoor, Kerala
firsts of all take the possession of the property  and there after construct the boundary wall in the protection of police official so that your neighbor does not disturb you
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
partition has taken place by metes and bounds . construct a boundary wall around your land . post security guard if possible .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24861 Answers
1338 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
if you apprehend any problems request for police protection . you can also hire private security guards if you so desire
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24861 Answers
1338 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The court has already ruled in your favour and upheld your ownership rights in the land. If any portion of your land is still under their illegal occupation then get it vacated by moving court.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18884 Answers
474 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You may request for police protection by applying to the Commissioner of Police of your city. If request for police protection is turned down then you may move to court.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18884 Answers
474 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
as replied earlier
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
Approach the court for measuring your part of land and have your land measured to fix boundaries. If unlawful occupation of your land is discovered; ask for possession of such part of the land. Get help from your local Lawyer.
Sai Kiran R
Advocate, Bangalore
86 Answers
6 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15366 Answers
141 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24861 Answers
1338 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18884 Answers
474 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12737 Answers
263 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3646 Answers
138 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2895 Answers
44 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
528 Answers
18 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
916 Answers
55 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1959 Answers
20 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1324 Answers
89 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0