• Mental harassment

I and my husband are having some trouble in our marriage, which is getting closer to divorce.We are staying separately. I wanted a reconciliation , but he and his family are adamant for divorceThey are forcing me for getting divorce.I even called my husband to talk but rather his mother received the call and didn't let me talk to him.On insistence she threatened me.She would not let me have any contact with my husband.
I wanted to ask what are my options regarding:
1. communicating with  my husband.
2. Stopping my in laws from not letting me talk to my husband.
3. stopping this divorce.
Asked 3 years ago in Family Law from Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
Religion: Christian
file complaint of domestic violence  against your mother in law and others  . in said complaint seek right to stay in matrimonial home .you can also seek maintenance , compensation   for mental harassment undergone by you . if your husband files for divorce you can refuse to give him divorce
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27331 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
you start with complaint under DV Act,taking divorce wil not be  easy for him if you are not interested
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
for you best option is seek all legal reliefs under D V Act. divorce will not that easy
Avdhesh Chaudhary
Advocate, Greater Noida
565 Answers
20 Consultations
3.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27331 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17451 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13581 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6906 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3812 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2029 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1302 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0