• Inherit or acquired property

Dear Sir,
I own a house.The plot for the house was acquired from sister of my father (My BHUA JI) who was a widow and does not have any issue. She promise me to give me the plot measuring 4 Marla if I care her and bear all her expenses till death.I agreed to and did what she desired and during her life time I got that plot by decree from court under her consent.I spent money for her treatment and livelihood for about 18 year. I made all the construction on that plot.She died after per long illness.I made further construction at my own expenses.Now what is the status of that property.Is it inherit property or self acquired property.
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Bathinda, Punjab
inherited property
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
ancestral property which was purchsed by your great grand father and which keeps on moving from G G father to your G father and to your father.
self acquired property is a property which is purchase by you or your father through his income.suppose you purchase a property through your money then it will be self acquired property
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
it would be inherited property as it was owned by your aunt . self acquired property is property purchased from your own funds . ancestral property would be property belonging to your great grand father
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27151 Answers
1471 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
It is your inherited property as the ownership of this property vested in some one else before the same transferred to you. Self purchased property is one which is purchased by a person entirely from his own monies.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19555 Answers
506 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Self acquired property.
Sai Kiran R
Advocate, Bangalore
86 Answers
6 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17283 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27151 Answers
1471 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13544 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19555 Answers
506 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6856 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
969 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2019 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1294 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
822 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0