• Double passport

I have applied for reissue in 2018 June, told I hold two passports, went to passport office confessed that I had two, after that police verification called me from the addresses I applied for passport. told the same to police officials, later after 2 months.. I received a message from PSK saying that I was fined 5000 Rs (but didn't get any letter) I just want to know if I pay 5000 Rs fine and explanation , would this work or will it create any problem of filing a case against me - please help me
Asked 12 days ago in Criminal Law from Hyderabad, Telangana
Religion: Hindu

See you can at this point pay the fine and give an explanation form same this will work there are less chances after that they shall proceed against you. 

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
11874 Answers
45 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

See if the closure report is to be filed then in that case there are least chances after paying fine and the report there shall be any legal proceedings.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
11874 Answers
45 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) pay the fine imposed by RPO 

 

2) Rule 13 in the Passport Rules, 1980, prohibits holding of two passports,

 

3)Contravening the above Rule is an offence under Section 12(3) of the Passport Act and is punishable with imprisonment for a term which may extend to three months or with fine which may extend to five hundred rupees or with both

 

4) In case false information is furnished or material information is suppressed knowingly while making an application for passport, then it is an offence punishable under Section 12(1)(b) of the Passport Act. It is laid down that it shall be punishable with imprisonment for a term which may extend to two years or with fine which may extend to five thousand rupees or with both.

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
56959 Answers
3456 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) you can be prosecuted for having 2 passports 

2) pay the fine imposed by RPO 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
56959 Answers
3456 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

HI 

Only government servants and Diplomats are permitted to have more than 1 passport.

Holding of two Indian passports is an  offence under passport act and as such the penalty levied under 12(1)(b)(xv) of passport act is a fine of Rs5000-/- and /or 3 months imprisonment. 

Since you have voluntarily admitted that you had two passports, you will be let off  by payment of fine. 

So no need to worry at all, if you are ready to pay the fine component.

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
1571 Answers
225 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If the applicant had previously applied for a passport shall be punishable with imprisonment for a term up to 2 years or  with fine up to Rs. 5,000/- or with both. 

Under section 10(3)(b) ofpassportAct 1967 and impose penalty of Rs.5,000/- under section 12(1)(b) of the same Act. He will, thereafter, be allowed to apply afresh with usual formalities.

 

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
4635 Answers
3 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

As soon as you depositedthe fine the passport office may lodge FIR agais you for keeping two passport which is crime.

Vimlesh Prasad Mishra
Advocate, LUCKNOW
4314 Answers
10 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Need to know the contents of letter. If you admit to the same then they may file a case.

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
4875 Answers
3 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

You may wait for the orders to be sent in writing to your address or appraoch the PSK and get the order copy in person and see the clauses or conditions therein, probably this may be disposed by paying the fine amount.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
46951 Answers
557 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Then you may approach the RPO's office immediately and get the matter solved amicably

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
46951 Answers
557 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer