• Case of Cheating

I hired Supreme Freight Movers & Packers from HBR Layout, Hennur Main Road, Bangalore for relocating from Bangalore to Chennai this March 2014 end. 

The owner Mr. Syed took Rs 3000 from me for insurance of United India. He never took the insurance for my things with the money I paid him and when asked for the insurance documents, he fooled me for many days saying that he will send it today.

I have 2 receipts he paid me - 1 for the transportation charge of Rs 12200/- and the second for processing the insurance Rs 3000/-

I have tried communicating to him multiple times over email and over phone as well, but in vain.

If you are willing to take up this case, you can keep the money Rs 3000/- and charge him with all additional expenses you might incur.

All I need from him would be a detailed apology by email and over the phone accepting that he tried to cheat me.

If we have this deal, we can further discuss on the further process and procedures necessary.

I will be contacting few other advocates as well, so please respond without much delay.

Thanking you,

Amith
+91-9900619167
Asked 2 years ago in Business Law from Chennai, Tamil Nadu
normally when ever the goods are shipped from one state to another they are insured,it is quite possible that he may have some other reasons for this
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
Mr Amith in the event you file a consumer complaint against the transporter you would be spending rs 3000 only on legal notice . the litigation costs would far exceed the Rs 3000 you have budgeted  for . i doubt any lawyer will take up your case on the basis you have suggested . best of luck
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23145 Answers
1215 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The legal fee of a lawyer for sending a lawyer's notice will exceed 3000 INR, let alone his engagement fee for the entire case. If you intend to go to court then increase your budget manifold, else forget what has happened. I will be wonderstruck if any lawyer in the country agrees to take up your case on the terms and conditions mentioned by you. 

All the best!
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18061 Answers
446 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
lodge a consumer case against the transporter.
Sai Kiran R
Advocate, Bangalore
86 Answers
6 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Business Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13944 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23145 Answers
1215 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18061 Answers
446 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12055 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5174 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3522 Answers
129 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2731 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Lakshmi Kanth
Advocate, Hyderabad
223 Answers
2 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1233 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0