• Affidavit for change of court in absence of petitioner

Hello,
I have filed divorce from my wife who has abandoned me about 3 years ago since she is contesting the divorce the process is taking very long. I currently work in US and it is not at all economical to attend frequent dates in court. Current judge under whom my case is threatening to dismiss my case because I missed couple of dates now I want to file an affidavit for change of court (lawyer) because I fear I may not get justice under this judge. Can this be done in my absence if I send affidavit notarized by local notary in US? Please advise. Also I am looking for good lawyer who can represent me in Kalyan, MH court.
Thanks
Asked 2 years ago in Family Law from Kalyan, Maharashtra
Religion: Hindu
the reason judge must have threatened to dismiss your case is because case must be ripe for evidence . issues must have  been framed and on account of  your failure to attend court case cannot proceed . . your apprehensions about judge is highly misplaced . he is only doing his duty . no application for change of court is necessary .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23339 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
please note if you dont attend court your petition for divorce would be dismissed
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23339 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
well your lawyer can draw attention of court to fact that you have specifically come for cross examination . not to grant further adjournments . . be ready for your cross examination .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23339 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
it is better you appear this time as it is possible that he may dismiss your case on default .kindly keep in mind that if have to be available as per availability of judge,better speak to your lawyer as he has better idea about the judge
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
if judge is transferred before next date and your lawyer informs you in advance that court is vacant you need not attend . 

in the event judge is not transferred better attend as case has been placed on board for your cross examination
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23339 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The judge will not be changed., A litigant cannot be allowed to select the judge as this will sound a death knell for the judicial system. You have to learn to take all this in your stride. There would be days when the judge would favour you, and some when he will not. He is acting strictly within the realm of law. You did not turn up on the date fixed for your cross examination by the opposing counsel, whereupon judge has the authority to dismiss your case. He could have dismissed your case the moment you did not turn up in the court, but he has been gracious enough to afford another opportunity to you. 

You may file tonnes of affidavits for changing the bench, but all of them will be dismissed within flat 20 seconds.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18183 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You cannot refuse to appear on the basis of an apprehension that opposing lawyer will refuse to cross examine you on the next hearing. If he does not cross examine you then his right to cross examine may be barred by an order of court.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18183 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If the judge is transferred before next hearing then your case will be transferred to another judge in the same court.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18183 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
you have to follow the procedure of law. you can always seek time in case you are facing any difficulty in appearing on a particular date. but it is not proper to seek change of judge or to expect the outcome of the case to be different just because the judge has changed.
Tulika Prakash
Advocate, Gurgaon
113 Answers
66 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14138 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23339 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18183 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12131 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5244 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
443 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2771 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0