• Subsequent gift deed of same schedule property

a lady executed four separate gift deeds in favour of her grandsons etc. subsequently one of her sons fraudulantly and also taking the advantage of active confidence made another ded of gift including the same schedule property. that lady died and afetrwards that said subsequent deed was challenged. there is a clear statutory provisions, now please give me some latest case laws decided by different high courts, can you?
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Barasat, West Bengal
once gift deed is made by grand mother title to property passes on to grand son . I presume gift deed was duly stamped and registered . she cannot subsequently execute another gift deed in respect of same property for the simple reason that once gift deed is made she is no longer owner of the property . the subsequent  gift deed is null and void . you don't need judgements for said proposition
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27419 Answers
1491 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
I fully agree and endorse the opinion given by my learned colleague.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1308 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Once gift deed in respect of a property was made by this lady the property could not have been the subject matter of another gift deed as she ceased to be the owner of this property as soon as the gift deed was stamped in accordance with law. Hence, it follows that the subsequent deed of the same property, except by the donee, is void.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19628 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
No case laws are required, albeit you may search if you want a few.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19628 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27419 Answers
1491 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17560 Answers
166 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13616 Answers
293 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19628 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6924 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3161 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
977 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1308 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0