• Apportion of penalty and fine

In an old civil case we are 5 respondents. One is a company which is now bankrupt and taken over by some other company and now almost defunct.Second is past CEO of this company and has since migrated out of India.Third is Director of this company and now is deceased.Fourth is my proprietory concern which is now permanantly shut and last is myself.In a case the court has ordered a penalty and fine together amounting to Rs.60000/- . Now the question is how will this be aprportioned ? as I am the only person here will I have to pay 1/3 of the liability? Is there some remedy in Law to aproportion fines and penelties ? Can migration out of India or Death spare the respondents ?
Asked 3 years ago in Civil Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
what was your role in the transaction? please specify. what is the claim against you. what relationship did you have with the rest of the respondents?
Tulika Prakash
Advocate, Gurgaon
113 Answers
70 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
if order says jointly or severly then you will have to bear
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
it is necessary to go through the court order . from facts stated by you it appears that all Respondents have been jointly directed to pay Rs 60,000 penalty .migration out of india does not absolve director to pay penalty as per court orders .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27331 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
you can try for payment of your share to the plaintiffs
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
if the deceased left any property the legal heirs would be liable to pay . pay Rs12,000  being the penalty imposed on you and your proprietary concern . if court directs then pay full amount .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27331 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You should pay for your share of the liability. you pointed out that you supplied only certain goods and not the whole. so your liability has to be restricted to that. hope you have argued on these lines before the court.
Tulika Prakash
Advocate, Gurgaon
113 Answers
70 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If the court has specifically mentioned in its order that amount shall be paid jointly by all respondents, it so needs to be done. Migration out of India does not absolve any of the respondents of their duty to comply with court order. The liability can be enforced even in the country they are domiciled through the Indian consulate therein.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Your liability is 1/5th i.e 12,000 INR notwithstanding how many respondents have migrated. Migration of a respondent does not result in a corresponding shift of his liability on to the shoulders of another respondent.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27331 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17451 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13581 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3812 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2029 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1302 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0