• Jat OBC status

In January I have applied for the post of senior manager in bank as a Jat OBC candidate in Non creamy layer.
I have cleared the written examination and now waiting for interview call.
As Supreme Court has cancelled OBC status for jats,will I be considered as general candidate or OBC in final selection.
Do I need to inform bank in this respect at time of interview?
Please suggest
Asked 1 year ago in Constitutional Law from Ambala, Haryana
1. You will be considered as a General candidate.
2. You need not inform the bank on your own and only if you are specifically asked, then you can inform the bank.
3. You will be treated as a general candidate and it is not necessary to take initiation steps by you.
4. The management will complete the process as per SC judgement and guidelines in this regard.
5. Even in respect of a few other exams, you need not inform about your status and it is up to the management to consider you as a General candidate or otherwise.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1233 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hello,
1) At the time you applied for the post as per govt. notification you belonged to Jat OBC. AS the Supreme Court ruling came during the process of your selection you will now be considered pin the general category at the final selection.

2) The authorities are aware of the change in scenario and therefore it would not make a difference if you take steps to inform or not as a policy would already be adopted to deal with the situation by the concerned department.

3) Similarly as regards the other exams you have already applied for, you need not be proactive in informing.
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. You will be considered as general candidate only.
2. You need not inform anything if your status is already disclosed at the very beginning.
3. Since at the time of your application your status as OBC was valid, you need not inform them about anything unless you are asked about it at the time of interview.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5169 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1) since SC order has struck down Jat reservation under category of OBC you would not be entitled to be selected for post of bank manager under OBC category 

2)you will be considered as general candidate only at time of appointment 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23144 Answers
1215 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) bank must be having all your  records   application form ,  benefit of reservation claimed by you 

2)bank will take your candidature under general category only as reservation for Jats has been scrapped By SC 

3) you can leave it to bank to take the decision of your selection . let them complete the process as per their rules and regulations 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23144 Answers
1215 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) inform the interview panel that you applied under OBC quota on account of jat reservations 

2) since reservation has been scrapped  for jats it is your duty to inform the panel so that appropriate decision can betaken by the panel 
 

3)let bank take the call  of whether you should be considered under the general category or not 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23144 Answers
1215 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Dont worry, as you are in no way responsible for the SC decision.  Any candidate can compete as a general candidate and in your case, at the time of online submission, you had mentioned that you belong to OBC and may not be your particular caste, since you were under OBC category at that point of time.
 2. By producing the OBC certificate that you belong to Jat community, it will in no way affect your candidature as a general candidate and will not affect your written exam result, since the result was published after the SC judgement and the authorities would have taken note of the SC judgement.
3. There is no by chance and the bank if it selects you will select you under general category only in view of SC judgement and your apprehension that in future if your documents are rechecked and finds that you had applied under OBC category but still the bank would not have considered you as an OBC candidate but as a general candidate and there will be no danger for your job in future.  Intentionally  you have not concealed any information and because Jat community was under OBC reservation category at the time of your applying, you had applied under OBC category. However in view of SC judgement, all those candidates, who belong to Jat community, who had applied under obc category will be treated as general candidates only.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1233 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Constitutional Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23144 Answers
1215 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18061 Answers
446 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5169 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2728 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1233 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
183 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nahush Khubalkar
Advocate, Nagpur
44 Answers
4 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivam Sood
Advocate, Ludhiana
80 Answers
0 Consultations
3.0 on 5.0