• Publication meaning

What happens if a client or his lawyer doesn't appear in court but gets the court date extended repeatedly?
What are the legal consequences arising out of this situation? And what is publication meaning?
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from New Delhi, Delhi
The question is devoid of facts to get a proper answer. What is gathered from the question is that a suit is filed and the defendant or his lawyer is not appearing in the court for the reason that summons could not be served upon him. Now the court has directed that summons be served through publication in the specified newspapers.
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
527 Answers
141 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
it is known as substituted service . if court has directed service of summons through newspapers it would be proper service . if defendnant does not appear court will pass order exparte in favour of Plaintiff
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27362 Answers
1487 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
if the defendant does not appear he will be proceeded exparte
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
mutation made can always be challenged by other legal heirs in case of ancestral property
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27362 Answers
1487 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
There are rules regarding substituted service. Like the publication should be in paper which has circulation in the locality in which defendant ordinarily resides or carries on his business. An ex-parte decree can be set aside on sufficient cause for non-appearance when the  suit was called for hearing. 
It is natural that the the owner is in whose name title of the property exists. If mutation has been done wrongly, the same can be challenged.
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
527 Answers
141 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Publication is ordered when in spite of sending summons in ordinary way the same could not be serve don the defendant. Thereafter, court orders publication of summons in a newspaper. If the defendant is not served even after publication then court will pass an order in favour of plaintiff.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Publication is made in a local newspaper which circulates in the locality where the defendant resides.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Mutation can always be challenged if it has wrongly been made.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27362 Answers
1487 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17485 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13586 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6913 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1305 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0