• Regarding obc

What if some is not in the central list of obc but applied and got selected in the basis on state obc certificate and his community is not in the central list he is from jat community. I am the next candidate in the reserve list and overall 2nd highest marks scorer he is the higest marks scorer. And he has seeked age relaxtion to due to which is not considered an ur. I am obc at center level also but i did not qualify in the interview as an ur if it would have been would have got the job. Now i filed a writ petition in hon'ble high court of delhi where in i have not pointed the obc matter as i recieved the information about his caste bcouse i filed the case before. But i have written few application to the concerened dept. abt this matter. The dept. has stopped his process against him and few other candidates have even joined. But the dept. is angry with me as if filed a petition and many rti against them. Help me can include the caste matter in current case or file another case.
Asked 2 years ago in Civil Law from Gurgaon, Haryana
in states there are some caste which are cover in list of OBC and will be entitled to job in that state where he is registered as OBC and that to in the rerspective state only,similarlily if there is no mention of community in central list you will not be entitled for any relaxation in central gove job and you will considered as a general category category
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
it appears candidate selected is not covered in OBC category in central list. as such he wont be entitled to job in central level but only in state wherein reservation is granted for OBC category . 

although you  are  OBC at central level you lost out because he was considered although he did not fall in said category in central list . you have good case on merits . if you did not point out these facts you can amend the petition now
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23151 Answers
1216 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The Report about your seniors caste must prove the actual fact. Thereafter your seniority must be recognised  by your employer as per the list. If not provided with relief,  claim for your eligibility for the senior before the Hon'ble High Court in a writ.
Sai Kiran R
Advocate, Bangalore
86 Answers
6 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
meet chief information commissioner
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
if you have filed RTi application and you are aggrieved by order you can always file appeal   as you have rightly done . wait for order to be passed in first appeal
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23151 Answers
1216 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
you can always change your lawyer if you so desire . if your lawyer does not attend court on dates request him to issue NOC and engage another lawyer
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23151 Answers
1216 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
no fees are non refundable . you can ask for refund but i doubt lawyer will refund any fees if you engage another lawyer
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23151 Answers
1216 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nothing left to add.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18061 Answers
447 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13945 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23151 Answers
1216 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18061 Answers
447 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12077 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3522 Answers
129 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
433 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2731 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1910 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0