• No objection certificate

Sir. 
1. I am doing data entry job in government sector through service provider, If i am applying JOB for other department in government sector without NOC and selected that post can he axcept my joining ?. And after joining that previously emplyeer raised question to present emplyeer he is jonining without NOC can he except?. 
2. If joining without NOC and third party had know this situation and he claim to RTI, in this case is it in problem. 
3. If i resign first present government job through service provider and then join next emplyeer without NOC is it possible to joining In this regards
Asked 9 months ago in Labour from Koraput, Odisha

Hi, if your new employer does not require NOC , then it will not be necessary for you to get it and only resignation will be sufficient 

Hemant Chaudhary
Advocate, Gurgaon
4258 Answers
31 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

you need to obtain NOC of current employer to apply for job in other department of govt 

 

2) disciplinary action would be taken against you if it is subsequently discovered that you have suppressed earlier employment 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
66944 Answers
4041 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

 

you can resign from your current job obtaining relieving letter 

 

then you don’t need NOC to apply to for another job 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
66944 Answers
4041 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) For your current job have you signed on any contract papers. Kindly read all its terms and conditions clauses regarding joining any other organizations.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
7477 Answers
65 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

1. See if you are in government servant not working through third party then you need a NOC to apply for job and seek permission.

If go without that then it can create problem.in joining and candidature  can also be cancelled.

Third party cannot claim your personal information.

If before filing form you resign and resignation is accepted.you can go ahead and join without NOC.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
19332 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

See once you resign and resignation is accepted no question can be raised by previous employer.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
19332 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

A government employee can apply (if not bound by any bond etc.) for another government job while in service.
you need to intimate your present Head of Office (HOO) that you are applying for recruitment/examination of UPSC/SSC/IBPS/Railway Board etc. 

 

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
10238 Answers
3 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

If your current job requires NOC then there will be a question. If not required then there is no question of the NOC. You can join without the same.

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
12892 Answers
22 Consultations

4.6 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

You are not at all an employee as such no NOC is required.  You need not resign.  If you get government job just join it without disclosing anything about previous job.

Netravathi Kalaskar
Advocate, Bengaluru
3107 Answers
14 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1.  If you have been employed by a private company, even though you may be placed to work in the government department, if you plan to apply for government job directly, there is no necessity to apply for NOC from this private employer because that may not be a criteria until and unless specifically mentioned about it.

 

2. Private employment details are not required for joining a government employment until and unless there is a specific mentin about that in the advertisement for recruitment.

 

3.  If you are so much concerned about the said NOC, then what prevents you from obtaining NOC from the p[resent employer, if you think that it woud be a risk then you may apply for NOC at the time tendering your resignation.

 

.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
56705 Answers
701 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Previous employer has nothing to do with your NOC, but the future employer may insist about NOC from the previous employer, hence better you obtain NOC from the current employer accordingly to avoid unnecessary problems.

.

 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
56705 Answers
701 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

First -  You Want get before Worked Job relieving letter first and Than you can joint another Job. This is the Ethics of the Professional .

Munieer Ahamed
Advocate, Kanchipuram
7 Answers

Not rated

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer