• Degree verification

My niece had completed his degree in distance education mode from a reputed university. he had now applied for a marketing job.

the company is claiming that the certificates were not genuine. he had total certificates along with od. we had shown all the proofs for the company. now they are asking to get a certificate from the university claiming that all the certificates were genuine. 

what is that certificate called?? is it necessary to get that one? 

note: all the certificates were genuine and the university is also having all the accreditations.
Asked 2 years ago in Civil Law from Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh
why don't you apply for duplicate from university stating that you have lost original
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
if the company has laid a condition to obtain certificate from university that certificates are genuine do so .

 you have to issue demand draft  in favour of registrar of said university . the university will then issue certificate that certificates are genuine . 

the following table will guide you an idea of charges levied by various university for verification UNIVERSITY FEES FOR THE VERIFICATION OF GENUINENESS CERTIFICATES

S.No	University /Board	Fee charged per Certificate	To be paid by Demand Draft in favour of
1	Alagappa University	Rs. 2500/- per certificate	Registrar, Alagappa University, payable at Karaikudi
2	Allahabad University	Rs. 1000/- per certificate	Registrar, Allahabad University, Allahabad
3	Acharya Nagarjuna University	Rs. 500/-per certificate	Registrar, Acharya Nagarjuna University, Gantur (A. P.)
4	Annamalai University	US $ 50/- per Certificate	Controller of Examinations, Annamalai University, Annamalai Nagar
5	Andhra University	Rs. 1200/- per certificate	The Registrar, Andhra University, Visakhapatnam
6	Anna University	Rs. 500/- per certificate	Controller of Examination, Anna University
7	Bangalore University	Rs. 1500/- per Certificate	Finance Officer, Bangalore University, Bangalore
8	Bharathiar University
 

Rs. 1250/- Per Certificate	Registrar, Bharathiar University, Coimbatore
9	Dr. Babasaheb Ambdekar Marathwada University	Rs. 150/- per certificate	Registrar, Dr. Babasaheb Ambdekar Marathwada University, Aurangabad
10	Dr. NTR University of Health Sciences, Vijayawada	Rs. 5000/- per certificate	The Registrar, Dr. NTR University of Health Sciences
11	Goa University
 

Rs.  250/- Per Certificate	Registrar, Goa University, Goa
12	Gujarat University	Rs. 200/- per certificate	Registrar, Gujarat University, Ahmedabad
13	Gulbarga University	Rs. 1000/- per certificate	The Finance Officer, Gulbarga University, Gulbarga (Karnataka)
14	Himachal Pradesh University	Rs. 1000/- Per Certificate	Finance Officer, H. P. University, Shimla
15	Indira Gandhi National Open University	US$ 100/- per certificate	Registrar, IGNOU, New Delhi
16	Jiwaji University
 

Rs. 200/- Per Certificate	Registrar, Jiwaji University Gwalior
17	Jadavpur university	US$ 100/- per certificate	Registrar, Jadavpur University payable at Kolkata
18	Kuvempu University	Rs. 850/- per Certificate	Registrar, Kuvempu University
19	Karunya University	Rs. 500/- per Certificate	The Registrar, Karunya University payable at Coimbatore
20	Kakatiya University
 

US$  40  per Certificate	Controller of Examination, Kakatiya University Warangal, Andhra Pradesh
21	Karnataka State Open University	Rs. 1200/-Per Certificate	Finance Officer, K. S. O. U. Mysore
21	Kerala Agricultural University-
Certificates within five years or less

Five to ten years

Every additional year after 10 years

 
 

Rs. 500/- per certificate

 

Rs 750/- per certificate

Rs. 250/-

 
The Comptoller  Kerala Agricultural University, Vellanikkara payable at State Bank of Travancore,  Kerala Agricultural University, Campus Branch, Vellanikkara, Trissur

23	Mysore University
 

US $ 100 per Certificate	Finance Officer, University of Mysore, Mysore
24	Madras University	Rs. 1000/- per Certificate	Registrar, University of Madras, Chennai
25	M. S. University Baroda	Rs. 100/- per Certificate	Registrar, M. S. University Baroda Vadodara
26	Madurai Kamaraj University	US $ 25/- per Certificate
 

The Registrar, Madurai Kamaraj University, payable at Palkalainagar branch.
27	Manonmaniam Sundaranar University	Rs. 500/- per Certificate	Registrar, Manomaniam Sundaranar University, Tirunelveli-12
28	Mahatma Gandhi University	Rs 1250/- per certificate	Controller of Examination, Mahatma Gandhi University, Kerala
29	Mangalore University	Rs. 1000/- per certificate	The Registrar, Mangalore University
30	North Maharashtra University	Rs 300/- per certificate	The Registrar, North Maharashtra University
31	Osmania University	Rs. 1000/- per Certificate	Registrar, Examination Fee Fund Account, Osmania University, Hyderabad
32	Pune University	Rs. 150/- per Certificate	Registrar, University of Pune, Pune
 

33	Panjab University
 

Rs. 370/- per certificate	Registrar, Panjab University, Chandigarh
34	Punjabi University, Patiala	US $ 100/- per Certificate	Registrar, Punjabi University, Patiala
35	Pandit Ravishankar Shukla University, Raipur	Rs. 100/- Per Mark sheets/Certificate	Registrar, Pandit Ravishankar Shukla University, Raipur (Chhattisgarh)
36	Periyar University	Rs. 1000/- per Certificate	Registrar, Periyar University, Salem
37	RTM Nagpur University	Rs. 200/ per Certificate	Registrar, Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University, Nagpur
38	Rani Durgavati Vishwavidyalaya	Rs. 100/- per Certificate	Registrar, Rani Durgavati Vishwavidyalaya, Jabalpur
38	Shivaji University, Kolhapur
M.S, P.C,T.C,M.C From the date of demand upto last 10 years

Before 10 years

Degree certificate

Registered Post

 
Rs. 250/- per certificate

 

Rs. 500/-

Rs. 200/-

Rs. 30/-

Finance and Accounts Officer, Shivaji University, Kolhapur
40	Smt. Nathibhai Damodar T. Women University	Rs.1500/- per Certificate	The Registrar, SNDT Womens University, Payable at Mumbai
41	Swami Ramanand Teerth Marathwada University	Rs. 400/- per certificate	Controller of Examination, Swami Ramanand Teerth Marathwada University, Nanded, M.S
42	Sri  Venkateswara University, Tirupati	Rs. 250/- per Certificate	Registrar, S. V. University, Tirupati
43	Tamil Nadu Dr. M. R. G. R. Medical University, Chennai	US $ 100/- per certificate
 

The Registrar, The Tamil Nadu Dr. M. G. R. Medical University, Chennai
44	University of Burdwan	Rs. 850/- per Certificate	Finance Officer, Burdwan University, Burdwan
45	University of Calcutta	Rs. 5000/- Per certificate	Registrar, University of Calcutta, Kolkata
46	University of Delhi
Certificate issued less than 10 years

Certificates issued more than 10 years

 
US$ 50/- per Certificate

 

US$ 100/- per certificate

 
Registrar, University of Delhi, Delhi

47	University of Mumbai –
Document issued from 2011-2009
Document issued 2008 – 2004
Document issued prior to 8 years but up to 15 years
Document issued prior to 15 years
Additional copies
 
Rs 500/- per document + 250 (urgent) = Rs. 750/-

Rs 700/- per document + 350 (urgent) = Rs. 1050/-

 

Rs 850/- per document + 425 (urgent) = Rs. 1275/-

 

Rs 1000/- per document + 500 (urgent) = Rs. 1500/-

 

Rs 200/- per document per additional copy

 
The Finance Accounts Officer, University of Mumbai

48	University of Kashmir	Rs. 300/- per Certificate	Registrar, University of Kashmir, Srinagar Payable at Jammu & Kashmir Bank Hazratbal branch srinagar
49	Veer Narmad South Gujarat University	Rs. 500/- Per Certificate	Registrar, Veer Narmad South Gujarat University, Surat
50	Sambalpur University, Orissa	Rs.  1000/- per certificate	Registrar, Sambalpur University, Orissa
51	University of Lucknow	Rs. 1000/- per certificate	Registrar, University of Lucknow
52	Visvesvaraya Technological University	Rs. 1000/- per certificate	Finance Officer, VTU Belgaum Payable at Belgaum, Karnataka
53	University of Rajasthan	Rs. 200/- per certificate	The Registrar, University of Rajasthan, Jaipur
54	Maharashtra University of Health Sciences, Nashik	Rs. 2200/- per certificate	The Registrar, MUHS, Nashik
55	Vinayaka Missions University	Rs 1000/- per certificate	Vinayaka Missions University, Examinations account payable at Salem
56	Biju Patnaik University of Technology, Orissa	Rs. 200/- per certificate	The Registrar, Biju Patnaik University of Technology, Bhubaneswar Orissa
57	Maharashtra State Board of Technical Education	Rs. 200/- per certificate	
58	Maharaja Krishnakumarsinghji Bhavanagar University	Rs 100/- per certificate	The Registrar, Maharaja Krishnakumarsinghji Bhavanagar University
59	Symbiosis International University	Rs 500/- per certificate	Symbiosis International University payable at Pune
60	Sri Venkateswara University	Rs 200/- per certificate	The Registrar, Sri Venkateswara Univesity
61	Karnatak University, Dharward	Rs 1600/- per certificate	The Registrar, Karnatak University, Dharward
62	Sant Gadge Baba Amravati University	Rs 1500/- per certificate	Registrar, Sant Gadge Baba Amravati University
63	Bharathidasan University	US $ 50/- per certificate	Registrar, Bharthidasan University, Trichy
64	Christ University	Rs. 800/- per certificate	Finance Accounts Officer, Christ University, Bangalore
65	Thiruvalluvar University	Rs. 350/- per Certificate	The Registrar, Thiruvalluvar University, Serkkadu, Vellore
BOARD / OTHER INSTITUTE
 	 	 	 
66	Andhra Board	Rs. 100/- per Certificate	Secretary, to the Commissioner for Govt. Exam Hyderabad
67	Board of Intermediate Education, A. P.	Rs. 100/- per Certificate	Secretary, Board of Intermediate Education, Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh
68	Board of Secondary Education
Andhra Pradesh

Rs 100/- per certificate	The Secretary to the Commissioner for Government Examination, Andhra Pradesh, Hyderabad
69	CBSE	Rs. 100/- per Certificate	Secretary, CBSE Chennai, Ajmer, New Delhi, Allahabad, Panchkula & Guwahati
70	Council for the Indian School Certificate Examination	Rs. 300/- per Certificate	Council for the Indian School Certificate Examination, New Delhi
71	Drug Control Dept. Bangalore	Rs.500/- per certificate	Drug controller for the state of Karnataka Bangalore
72	Directorate of Vocational Education, Bangalore	Rs. 100/- per Certificate	Director, Directorate of Vocational Education, Bangalore
73	Goa Secondary Board	Rs. 400/- per Certificate
 

Secretary, Goa Board of Sec.& Hr. Sec. Education,
74	Gujarat Secondary & Higher Secondary  Education Board	Rs. 25/- Per Certificate for
S. S. C.

Secretary, Gujarat Secondary and Higher Secondary Education Board, Vadodara
75	Gujarat Secondary & Higher Secondary  Education Board	Rs. 25/- Per Certificate + Attested H. S. C. Certificate	Secretary, Gujarat Secondary and Higher Secondary Education Board, Gandhinagar
76	Jammu & Kashmir State Board of School Education	Rs. 400/- Per Certificate	Chairman, J & K Board of School Education,
Lal-Mandi, Srinagar

77	Kolhapur Divisional Board	Rs. 100/- per Certificate	Divisional Secretary, Kolhapur Divisional Board, Kolhapur
78	Karnataka Secondary Education Examination Board,  Bangalore	Rs. 200/- Per Certificate	Divisional Secretary, Karnataka Secondary Education Examination Board, Bangalore
79	Karnataka Tech. Board	Rs. 100/- per Certificate	Divisional Secretary, Karnataka Tech. Board
80	Karnataka Secondary Education Examination Board, Mysore	Rs. 100/- per Certificate	Divisional Secretary Karnataka Secondary Education Examination Board, Mysore Division, Mysore
81	Maharashtra State Board, Mumbai	Rs. 200/- per Certificate	Divisional Secretary, Mumbai Divisional Board Vashi Navi Mumbai-400703
82	Maharashtra State Board, Pune	Rs. 200/- per Certificate	Divisional Secretary, Pune Divisional Board Pune-411005
83	Maharashtra Nursing Council	Rs. 700/- per certificate	Registrar, Maharashtra Nursing Council Mumbai
84	National Board of Examinations, New Delhi	Rs. 2000/-  per certificate	National Board of Examinations, payable at New Delhi
85	Punjab School Education Board	Rs. 200/- Per Certificate	Secretary, Punjab School Education Board, Mohali/Chandigarh
 

86	State Board of Technical Education, Madras	Rs. 300/- per Certificate	Online payment through www.indianbank.in
87	Directorate of Medical Education, Kerala	Rs. 5000/-  per certificate	Secretary, Kerala Para medical
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23126 Answers
1215 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Mr.Sethi has given you the material you required. Nothing else to add.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18061 Answers
446 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
go by as advised by Mr Ajay sethi
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
thanks for your appreciation
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23126 Answers
1215 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13943 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23126 Answers
1215 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18061 Answers
446 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12043 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3522 Answers
129 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
431 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2728 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1905 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0