• Need to know how to proceed

my boyfriend whom I met thru Internet came down to meet me in delhi,however he got arrested under drug trafficking which he says a trap. The authority took all the money he had and asking for 10lakh more. The lawyer he introduced me as from British embassy and ask me to arrange money by tomorrow. When I asked him to meet my friend , he said it's not possible , if I insist authority can arrest me also.am in touch with my friend thru chat. Am really worried and confused as I never met my friend before.. I want to know how do I get to know the person is real and he is really in a trouble..or someone is trapping me for money
Asked 1 year ago in Criminal Law from Gurgaon, Haryana
Religion: Christian
1. Your boyfriend has to defend himself in the court. 

2. For what purpose is the money asked to be arranged? What is the role of British Embassy here?

3. Unless the police is able to unearth evidence which can link you with the trafficking of drugs you are safe.

4. If any case is lodged against you then seek bail to avoid being jailed.

5. Refuse to pay any amount of money to your boyfriend or friend as it may be a trap which you may walk into by parting with money.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18057 Answers
445 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Well, first see whether he is arrested at all and if yes then what is the charge?
2. Take the help of a lawyer whom you know and find out the truth on your own. DO not take help of anyone/lawyer whom your friend is referring.
3. if your local lawyer indeed confirms that he is arrested in some case then you think of helping him by way of arranging bail.
4. For arranging bail engage lawyer of your own choice as no lawyer charge so much money to get bail. The cost should not even cross Rs. 50,000/-
Do not rush to help him without taking help of a local lawyer.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5153 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1. But why do you need to meet any lawyer when no case has been registered against you? Be that as it may, if you wish to engage a local lawyer for your boyfriend and finance his legal battle then you are free to do so.

2. We cannot tell what would be the fees of the lawyer whom you will meet as the fee structure of the lawyers is not uniform. Being a lawyer myself, all I can tell you is that to engage a seasoned lawyer you need deep pockets,
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18057 Answers
445 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
This is real smell of  trap .If a person arrested in drug trafficking and the same time detecting officers or authority asking 10 lakhs and the lawyer from british embassy also ask money and he did not disclose the present state of your friend ,where he is under custody ?

If a person chat with you and he may deal with drugs.If you are not involve in drug dealings it does not affected you. Just wait and see.If any case is lodged against you then seek bail to avoid being jailed.

1.Don't take hasty steps
2.Refuse to pay any amount of money to your boyfriend's advocate 
3.if he is arrested in some case then you think of helping him arrange a good lawyer for taking bail
 
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1905 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. From where did your boy friend came to Delhi?

2. Is he a British Passport holder?

3. Where was he arrested?

4. How did you know that he has been arrested?

5. Where did you and how did you meet his lawyer post arrest?

6. However, all these seems to be false,

7. If anybody is arrested, he will be taken to jail and no body will take money &/or further ask for Rs.10 Lakhs from the arrested person,

8. No where in the world, a person willing to meet her arrested boy friend will be arrested,

9. This is a syndicate ruuning in India, mostly menned by Nigerian people, who trap innocent people like you to extract money,

10. Take care.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12043 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Do not pay anything to anybody,

2. Ask your friend to arrange for the said Rs.10 Lakhs if he so needs since you do not have any amount with you,

3. In India, arrested persons are released on Court orders and not by payintg money,

4. I will suggest you to immediately lodge a police complaint against your so called boy friend and his gang for trying to cheat you,

5. Actually police is searching for such clues to nab the culprits. 
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12043 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Dear Querist

no need to worry, meet a local lawyer in your area or contact to me after pay the consultation fee.
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3517 Answers
129 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13919 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18057 Answers
445 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12043 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5153 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3517 Answers
129 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
869 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
424 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1905 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2729 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0