• Mask

Is it illegal to roam around wearing face covering masks in public place ?
Is it illegal to roam around in undergarments in public places ?
Asked in Civil Law from Raipur, Chhattisgarh
you cant roam around in public places wearing a mask . it is a security hazard and you would be directed to remove the mask so that your identity can be known . 

similarly you cant roam around in undergarments in public places . you may be booked by police for indecent exposure , public indecency
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28377 Answers
1540 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

yes it is illegal
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

Who are you? mention your name, address and identity- importantly your purpose in asking this question.
Sai Kiran R
Advocate, Bangalore
86 Answers
6 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

YES is the answer to both your queries. The fanciful rights desired by an individual have to be balanced with larger public interest.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18552 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28377 Answers
1540 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3968 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0