• A katha land with B katha having no layout in T.C. Palya area Bangalore

Hi All,

 I am planning to purchase house in Bangalore and with friends suggestions I looked for a property Varanasi,near T.C. Palya, K.R.Pura, Bangalore. 
The Developer is building with Ground + 1, area is around 1320 sq.ft. I liked the property . whe i asked for the documents. I came to know that the land is D.C converted A katha, with the individual site comes under B katha itseems. the developer has paid Betterment charges as well. But i found that the layout plan is not approved. When i asked many people said no where in the locality has Layout approval. So i am worried if it may causes any issues in the future. can someone suggest me how to purchase the property without any legal issues.

With thanks and regards
Raghukrishna
Asked 4 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

3 answers received in 2 hours.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

5 Answers

Hello,

If the layout is not approved then I would not advise you to purchase the property.

As any order from the court in future, might disturb your peaceful possession.

Also, I would advise you take a title report from one local lawyer, who may give you a concrete opinion based on the local sentiments,

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Why is layout not approved ?

2) don’t purchase house in locality wherein layout has not been approved by BBMP

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87947 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Sir if the property is in jurisdiction of muncipal corporation it must have plan approavls or it must be regularised as in case if it not I won't recommend to buy same.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

See it doesn't mean that if mass properties in that area are not layout approved it's legal. You need to know the fact that this can create problems in your title. As a defective layout plan can't give you clear title. So you can buy at your own risk

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
27273 Answers
88 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Dear Sir

Bring all the documents and I will check and suggest. The personal verification of documents and cross are very important. There are so many issues and angles thruogh which documents to be looked into.

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar
Advocate, Bangalore
6050 Answers
381 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer