• Unregistered Marriage Certificate

My unregistered marriage certificate is as follows:

Declaration relating to the unregistered marriage certificate:

I , x(marriage registrar), here by certify that a,husband of b, has furnished following documents:
1.marriage photos
2.wedding card
3.age proof(passport)
4.address proof

Basing upon above listed documents the undersigned hereby certified that B is married to A on
(date) at (place).

Hence the unregistered marriage certificate was issues on date(current date).


<STAMP OF DIST. REGISTRAR>                                      <SEAL OF HINDU MARRIAGE REGISTRAR>


______________

This document was accepted by USCIS for approving my I130 petition(immigrant visa petition).

Please go through below link and kindly suggest if the above document along with affidavits from parents are enough for further visa processing at NVC(National Visa Center) and the Visa Interview.


http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/fees/reciprocity-by-country/IN.html
Asked in Family Law from Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh
Religion: Hindu
the declaration has been duly signed by marriage Registrar , bears his seal . he has on basis of wedding card , photographs , identity proof certified that marriage has taken place . it would be sufficient for visa processing
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28541 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The certificate bears the signature of Hindu Marriage Registrar and the seal of District Registrar. He would have signed the certificate only after applying his mind to the marriage proofs submitted to him. Hence, this would be sufficient to sail through visa processing.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

nothing left to add
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

thanks for your appreciation
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28541 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thank you for appreciation.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18736 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28541 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13935 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7300 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0