• My Departmental Enquiry and Confession

Before Departmental Enquiry I was not supplied with the copies of the complaints for which I was suspended. On the first day of departmental enquiry I was forced to write a Confession Letter in presence of union leader and I was removed from my services. After a long legal battle the copies of the complaints were supplied by the authority after 19 years of charge sheet. There is nor FIR/Case lodged either by authority or complainants. Is FIR mandatory for fraudulent activities in charge sheet. Now I want to challenge the confession and removal. Please advise.
Asked in Civil Law from Suri, West Bengal
you can move to high court for all your grievences
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

confession if made by force has to be retracted immediately .you have to in your retraction letter mention that you  were forced to sign the confession letter . in addition if you lodge police complaint mentioning that you were threatened and forced to sign the confession it would strengthen your case . 

in the present case you want to retract confession after 19 years . it appears to be an after thought .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28541 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You have not mentioned if you filed a police complaint for being coerced to write a confessional statement.You ought to have challenged the confession immediately after making it. The lapse of 19 years in challenging it has now made your confession final and beyond the pale of judicial challenge. It is too late in the day now to even think of assailing the confession.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18745 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28541 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13940 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0