• Double or triple judges bench facility at Patna High Court

If a high court judge give an order in matrimonial case,in this situation if a party is not satisfied then can he/she request for double/triple judges bench against the order.
Asked 4 years ago in Family Law
Religion: Hindu

5 answers received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

13 Answers

The order passed by single judge can be challenged in DB through Letter patent appeal.

Ganesh Singh
Advocate, New Delhi
6646 Answers
16 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Sir the appeal.from order can be filed before the SC in Double bench on original jurisdiction matters are preferred.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

High court orders delivered by a single judge can be challenged before a division bench (2 judges) of the same high court.

You can't challenge a division bench order before another division bench of the same high court. However, you can in some circumstances apply for clarification of an order before the same bench.

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
19029 Answers
32 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Dear client,

High court orders delivered by a single judge can be challenged before a division bench (2 judges) of the same high court.

You can't challenge a division bench order before another division bench of the same high court. However, you can in some circumstances apply for clarification of an order before the same bench.

For further proceedings you can go to Supreme Court also.

Koushalya Pattan
Advocate, Bangalore
174 Answers

Not rated

Hello,

Yes you can file an intra court appeal, which will be heard by the division bench of the court. If you are not satisfied with the order of this bench the you will have to file a special leave petition before the SC.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can file appeal against the impugned order if you are dissatisfied with order passed by single judge of HC

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87894 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

It depends upon nature of appeal/revision if such challenge was made on interim orders before single judge then you cannot approach a division bench. In most of the cases the only option for you is to approach Supreme Court by filing SLP ( Special Leave Petition).

Netravathi Kalaskar
Advocate, Bengaluru
4952 Answers
27 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

In civil revision there is no scope for intra court appeal.

only in the case of Charter High Court there is scope of such appeal which is called Letters Patent Appeal which is limited to writ petitions and Original Side matters.

Else you have to prefer an appeal before the supreme court.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22515 Answers
402 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If you are not satisfied by orders delivered by single judge of HC, you can file before division bench through latter of patent appeal

It depende on the nature of appeal

In most of the cases the only option is to approach Supreme Court by filing SLP,

Dimple Jain
Advocate, Jodhpur
222 Answers

Not rated

Hello,

Yes you can approach a division bench for the same .

Regards.

Swarupananda Neogi
Advocate, Kolkata
2941 Answers
6 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

hello

an order must have been filed u/s 19 of the family courts act, 1984. it is heard by 2 judges. kindly state whether you came in appeal or u/art 226 or u/art 227.

you cannot go on appealing against an appeal. if an appeal is dismissed, the only remedy is SC.

regards

Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
13754 Answers
65 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Appeal in Supreme court only.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21481 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

High court will decide the appeal and not the main matrimonial case/dispute.

If aggrieved agaisnt the decision by single bench of high court, then the appellant can seek division bench appeal or appeal before supreme court.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78048 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer