• ruling against claiming share of partiotioned ancestral property

we have purchased a property from a person which was her partitioned ancestral property. the persons brother has filed a case against this sale stating that he still has a share in this property. is there any ruling against his plea
Asked 3 years ago in Civil Law from Nagercoil, Tamil Nadu
was partition deed duly stamped and registered? if so she would be absolute owner of property . 

consult a local lawyer . without going through the case papers we cannot advice further .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27321 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
it is not going to be a cake walk for him
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
No ruling is a bible which can apply to all cases of similar nature. The facts of no two cases can ever be same. If a case has been filed by the brothers of seller then engage a lawyer and show him all the related documents so that he can chalk out your defence.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27321 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17451 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13579 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3812 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
972 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2029 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1301 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0