• What will be the registry cost and stamp duty cost for a deed of relinquishment in Kolkata?

I want to know what the expenditure for executing a "deed of relinquishment" in KOLKATA, West Bengal

1. Stamp Duty applicable on it?
2. Registration Fee applicable on it?
3. Legal or how much Lawyers Fee has to be paid? 

Kindly help me the expected amount for it in KOLKATA
Asked 4 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

12 Answers

legal fees vary depending upon lawyer engaged by you

2) stamp duty on gift deed in favour of relatives in west bengal is 0.5% of the market value of the property

3)Registration charge 1.% of the market value.

4) for relinquishment deed local lawyer can guide you

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87932 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Stamp duty is a State subject and hence would vary from State to State. The stamp duty in many States is paid as per the market value as assessed by the stamp office, contact any local lawyer for more details.

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
19031 Answers
32 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

1. 7 percent in muncipal area above 25 lakh if below 25 lakh then 6 percent the value of property.

2 upto. to Rs. 250 is Rs. 2

Up to Rs. 500 is Rs. 7

Up to Rs. 1000 is Rs. 8 UP to Rs. 5000 is Rs. 9

For Rs. 1000 or part thereof in excess of Rs. 1000.

Above Rs. 5000 is Rs. 11 for Rs. 1000 or part thereof in excess of Rs. 5000.

3. That depends on lawyer though would charge nominal not.much

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Stamp duty will be .5% of the market value of the property.

2. Registration fee will be 1% of the market value.

3. Fee of a lawyer varies, so you may enquire the fee from the lawyer, whom you will be engaging.

4. Let me know if you need any assistance in this regards in Kolkatta.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

For gift-When made to a member of the family,0.5% Stamp duty of the market value of the property.Registration charge 1.2% of the market value. Please visit the office of the sub registrar, to confirm the rates

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

local lawyer can guide you as to stamp duty on relinquishment deed in kolkata

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87932 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

When member of family blood relatives 0.5, percent if other then that same as sale deed.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear sir,

Advocates fees will vary depending upon the Advocate engaged by you.

1. Stamp duty on gift deed in favour of your relatives in West Bengal is 0.5% of the market value of the property

2. Registration charges is 1% of the market value

3. For relinquishment deed depends on your advocate but as per the nominal charge you can pay 10k to him or her.

Koushalya Pattan
Advocate, Bangalore
174 Answers

Not rated

Normally it is in all the states one to two percent at the circle rate of the property you can check from the registry office for the exact percentage

Vimlesh Prasad Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
6848 Answers
23 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Stamp duty

5% of the total market value of the property if it fall in Panchayet area.

6% of the total market value of the property if it falls under municipal areas.

1% additional stamp duty charge will be levied if the market value of the property is more than Rs.40 lakh

Legal charges depends on lawyers

Registration fee 1% of market value

Dimple Jain
Advocate, Jodhpur
222 Answers

Not rated

I want to know what the expenditure for executing a "deed of relinquishment" in KOLKATA, West Bengal

1. Stamp Duty applicable on it?

2. Registration Fee applicable on it?

3. Legal or how much Lawyers Fee has to be paid

The stamp duty and the registration charges are state subject, differing form one state to another.

You first confirm the government guidelines value of the property from the local registrar's office or even from the government website for this.

You can approach a deed writer for this instead of approaching a lawyer.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78089 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

So the stamp duty and registration fee for a deed of relinquishment and a deed of gift is same in kolkata?

This is a state subject hence you may confirm the same from the local sub-registrar's office instead of getting misguided by some misleading information from this website.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78089 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer