• Notarization and Apostille Documents

We have won a prize in an International competition. They have asked us to send notarization documents. I know next to nothing about this process.

They have asked us following:

1. Certify the representative of a team for artwork through a patent attorney in India.
2. Translation is needed.
3. Apostille issue.

Now the issues,

1. I am not the representative of the team.
2. I do not have a passport.
3. Our team representative lives in different state and unavailable for a while.

If I go through certification, I read that I will need my passport to get Apostille. So I am out of the picture. Can I take photocopies of our team representative's passport (do I need original as well?) and other documents and follow the procedure in a different state? Does our representative need to be present for these?
Asked 4 years ago in Intellectual Property

3 answers received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

17 Answers

Hello,

He may authorize you to be the representative of the team, if he is not available.

There are various website which provide this service, you may visit http://www.attestation.in/, and talk to them if they can do the needful for you.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask the team representative to complete the paper work required

2) ask him to obtain photocopies of his passport and other documents and follow up

3) team representative presence would be required for notarisation , apostitle of documents

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87973 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) You can get all details regarding thi on site https://www.mea.gov.in/apostille.htm and follow the instructions accordingly.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12338 Answers
191 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

The authority can be given to the Friend he can follow the procedure as prescribed by the Indian External affairs ministry. And there are authorised authority in each state who will on application will do apostille the document, for procedure and authority in your state please refer the link.

https://www.mea.gov.in/apostille.htm

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

It should contain details of your concept

2) further resolution signed by all team members authorising representative to complete paper work for collecting the prize .

3) it should be duly notarised before notary public

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87973 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You need to draft your idea with all the details supported by your research and the patent attorney based on same can certify same.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

the email received by you that cash award has been received by you and to furnish requisite documents is sufficient proof

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87973 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) One should get certificate or cash reward competition winner prize to show Income Tax as proof.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12338 Answers
191 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Yes you need to get the proof for the amount, that the amount is paid to as prize by the agency.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hello,

Yes you should get a written letter from them declaring the amount that has been given to you as the cash reward.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If I go through certification, I read that I will need my passport to get Apostille. So I am out of the picture. Can I take photocopies of our team representative's passport (do I need original as well?) and other documents and follow the procedure in a different state? Does our representative need to be present for these?

If you are not the representative then how can you send others passports?

To get apostille of passport you may have to get the original.

You could have asked further details from them itself

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78131 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

What do we need to certify our idea? A simple Word document containing our idea and its images?

You have to elaborate your idea and get it certified about its genuineness from an expert in the field.

What is the list of documents we need for notarization process?

The list which includes copy of passport, id proofs besides other documents what they have enumerated in their letter.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78131 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

the document will be attest State Level Home Department / General Administration Department (GAD ) /

2. Secondly the document will be Apostille by Ministry of External Affairs (MEA)

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87973 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You should contact Ministry of external affairs for details.

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
19031 Answers
32 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Sir only documents issued by public authority can be aposttiled for that document you have to get it attested by notary public and send.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

I do not think so that such document are issued by the government in India. You may inform the same to them and tell them that you may get them authorized from a government servant in India.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can get it apostilled from the government agency, otherwise you may procure the document from government in this regard directly to avoid all such hassles.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78131 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer