• Early Termination of Lease Rental Agreement with Locking period

I have Lease Rent agreement with Locking period but locking period is not over yet. Landlord has sold the property without my knowledge. I do not want to continue with new landlord. I would like to know that am i liable to pay the rental to new owner? Can i cancell this agreement on the basis that old owner sold the property without knowing me?
Asked in Property Law from Pune, Maharashtra
it is necessary to go through the terms and conditions of lease agreement signed by you with the lessor . there must be a clause relating to termination of agreement .on basis of said clause you can terminate your agreement
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28455 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

give 3 months notice and terminate the contract . no landlord cannot ask compensation for the notice period
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28455 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

give notice as per your contract
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

A lot hinges on what has been mentioned in the agreement. Lease agreements have a clause respecting the termination of agreement. Your rights flow out of this clause.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If it lays down a 3 month period for termination then act accordingly. Landlord cannot ask for compensation.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18676 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28455 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13923 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7274 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0