• Employer is not giving my certificates

i worked as medical transcriptionist for 1 year. the Transdyne company took my 10th, inter, degree original certificates. that job was very stressful. lot of stress to eyes. so i quit the job. i cant  work such a stressful job which was affecting my health. i used to work for 10 to 12 hours for only Rs.7000/-. In Hyderabad rented auto drivers are earning Rs.12,000 per month. i was working for US doctors. i have to transcribe  what they dictate online.  The company was getting about Rs. 80,000/ from my work. They are cheating people by giving advertisements in newspapers that they will  pay Rs.16,000/month. i have that newspaper ad with me. how can i get back my certificates and take action against them for cheating people with such ads and earning huge profits by paying such a low wages. They stopped one month salary also.
Asked 3 years ago in Civil Law from Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh
Regarding getting back your certificates, you may give them a notice through your lawyer, and then file a civil suit. Regarding false advertisements, you may initiate criminal proceedings against the for cheating etc.
Prabhat Shroff
Advocate, Kolkata
141 Answers
39 Consultations
3.8 on 5.0
Serve a lawyer's notice and ask him to furnish you the certificates. If he does not comply with the demand made in the lawyer's notice then file a law suit in the court to compel him in this regard.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19555 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17332 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27196 Answers
1474 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13546 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19555 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3799 Answers
148 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
969 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2022 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1296 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
822 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0