• Fraud and Cheating

My wife residing ilegally with a man,they are now having a kid.But refusing to give my kid.What can I do?
Asked 3 years ago in Criminal Law from Kolkata, West Bengal
File a divorce petition on ground of adultery and seek custody of your child.
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
526 Answers
141 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
File a criminal complaint against that man u/s 497 of IPC and file a child custody case before district court of area where the child is residing for custody of child under Guardian and Wards Act.
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3812 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
if she is not interested in living wiith you then go for divorce on mutual grounds and decide about the custody of child
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
You have abundant legal remedies.

1. Firstly you may prosecute your wife's paramour for adultery and bigamy.

2. You may seek divorce on the ground of your wife's infidelity. 

3. Lats but not least, you may file a case for child custody to get your child. If you want your child back then act swiftly lest delay in bringing the legal action ousts your rights.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17451 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13579 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6906 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3812 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
972 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2029 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1359 Answers
96 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0