• Registration fee and stamp duty per acre coffee estate in Chikmagalur

How much will be registration fee and stamp duty per acre coffee estate in Chikmagalur, Karnataka?
Asked 4 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

2 answers received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

14 Answers

The price varies from state to state.

A local lawyer will be of help for you.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi,

This are as per the circle rate issued by government authorities. You may contact the local authorities for the same.

Ganesh Singh
Advocate, New Delhi
6646 Answers
16 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

1. Registration fee will be 1% on the stamp duty of the property.

2. Stamp duty will be around 5.1% on the guidance value fixed by the State Government below which value, the property will not be registered.

3. You can obtain the guidance value of that particular coffee estate from the jurisdictional Sub-registrar's Office.

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
4171 Answers
258 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Please visit the registration office to get the valuation of the property and stamp duty rates

Vimlesh Prasad Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
6848 Answers
23 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

The stamp duty and registration fee on conveyance of immovable property is stamp duty of 5% on the market value of the property + surcharge + cess and 1% registration fee

You can make enquire with sub registrar office as to stamp duty on coffee plantation in Chikmagalur

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87947 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

@5 % on the market value or sale value which ever is higher + Surcharge + Cess plus 1 percent registration charge.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The amount of stamp duty fee payable differs according to each state. It is usually fixed at 5 to 7% of the property value, you should contact any local lawyer for details.

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
19031 Answers
32 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

Each district registrar will maintain book value of minimum and maximum rates of agricultural lands including coffee estates. Please check with your district registrar.

Netravathi Kalaskar
Advocate, Bengaluru
4952 Answers
27 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

The stamp duty and the charges for registration are state subject, you can get the details of applicable stamp duty in respect of the property from the local sub-registrar's office who will be having the rate per square feet which is called guideline value.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78104 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes you can buy coffee estate in chikmagalur legally.

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
19031 Answers
32 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

You can buy encroached coffee estate

2) file eviction suit against the encroacher

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87947 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Sir

You may check the stamp duty and registration fee online in the following link:

At a Glance- Stamp Duty and Registration Fee​​

https://www.karnataka.gov.in/karigr/Pages/-At-a-Glance--Stamp-Duty-and-Registration-Fee.aspx

Secondly, you cannot purchase legally encroached Coffee Estate

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar
Advocate, Bangalore
6050 Answers
381 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Sir if there is no chain documents and it is encroached it is not legal.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

When you claim it is encroached, then where is the question of legal approval for that.

You may better obtain legal opinion from a local advocate.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78104 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer