• Re-publishing digital articles with full attribution

Would like to know whether it is legal to republish digital articles from other sources with complete attribution.

Example: I am running a website A, and i publish an article from website B. But I give full attribution to website B saying "This article was originally posted in the "Website B".

Now is this legal or can any legal action be taken against me.
Asked 4 years ago in Intellectual Property

First answer received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

10 Answers

You need to have the license from the original publisher to re-publish.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
9426 Answers
245 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Some websites impose restrictions on republishing article from their website

2) you have to include the link to website Home page or the article URL

3) you should not republish entire article only material extracts from article

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87947 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) One should have taken permission from website B before posting an article on website A.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12338 Answers
191 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

No if you are giving full credits to the source from you are taking the material then the same shall not amount to violation of the copyright.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

hello

the copyright act states that if you give full credits to the author of a work then there is no violation of the copyright. therefore if you are stating on the website itself the source of the content hosted on your website, you are not liable for any copyright violation.

regards

Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
13760 Answers
65 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

re-publishing an article requires permission from the writer,it's not a good Idea to copy article from other website,writer or author can take legal action against you.

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
19031 Answers
32 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

This can be done with the permission from website B as even with full attribution only some part can be taken complete article cannot be copied if same is done then it amount to breach of copyright.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If you are mentioning the source then it is legal but if the article is copyrighted then you need consent of the author of that article to publish it on your website.

Abhilasha Wanmali
Advocate, Nagpur
1022 Answers
1 Consultation

4.8 on 5.0

Without obtaining copy rights permission or permission from the original author, it be held illegal.

Especially if it is re-published with an intention for commercial purpose, the original author may issue a notice in this regard for infringing the copy rights.

You will need to request permission from the original publisher or author to cross-post it.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78104 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Republication is fully legal when you mention the source of the material which is been published from your website in clear and legible terms.

So, you can go ahead with it as there is no legal infirmity.

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
5930 Answers
101 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer