• Property problem

Mr. A is the first owner of the  house property at Dahisar, Mumbai registered under the cooperative societies act (property was bought in August 2009).He has financed the house 100% and the house is co-owned by his elder brother Mr. B who currently serving his jail term in Muscat Oman (precisely 10 years). Also to add Mr. A has disowned his elder brother, Mr. B earlier in 2004. However, later Mr. A financed his elder brother's entire marriage and also gave him the house of Dahisar to stay. However, Mr. B's criminal records has resulted in Mr. A to change his thoughts and wants his 100% financed house at Dahisar to be sold. What are the options available with him to sell  the house and get the enitre sale value in his name?
Asked in Property Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
it is immaterial that his name appears first and brother name is second in share certificate. brother consent is must for sale of flat
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28588 Answers
1551 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

alredy replied
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

He cannot pocket the entire sale value as his brother who is currently incarcerating in Oman has an equal share in the property. As such, the consent of latter is indispensable.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

consult a local lawyer .have power of attorney prepared for signature of brother serving jail term in Oman to proceed further
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28588 Answers
1551 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18773 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28588 Answers
1551 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13962 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7314 Answers
84 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0