• Protection

i am a 24yr old girl, my ex boyfriend along with his friends is harassing me over phone and social networking byy sending me abusive double meaning messages and also threatening me that will reach my home. they call and use all abusive language to talk..is there any measure that i can take to protect and stop them from doing this as its causing a great mental emotional disturbance for me. i have tried talking to them politely, by blocking them still they continue to do this.
Plz help!!
Asked 3 years ago in Criminal Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
Dear Querist
You should file a complaint before cyber crime cell or police in your area and demand protection.
Feel Free to call
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3812 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
It seems they do not understand the language of a gentleman. Hence, you should immediately file a complaint against all of them in the cyber police cell in Bangalore.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
file a complaint as soon as possible in local police station ,they will them selves foward it cyber if need be
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
File FIR in the local jurisdictional police station. Give all the details of the profiles they are using to threaten you. Download the copies of the abusive messages sent to you. They may delete it later if possible.
Sandeep Hegde
Advocate, Bangalore
387 Answers
101 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17451 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13579 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6906 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3812 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
972 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2029 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1359 Answers
96 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0