• Defamation

My friend is being wrongly framed in case where his neighbour left her husband leaving a message and mangalsutra. My friend is a heart patient who went through surgery couple of days back. This neighbour lady used to harass my friend since 3 months with nasty messages stating that she is unhappy with her marriage and she is liking my friend. My friend ignored her messages and blocked her in what's app, calls and messages. Now after her missing her husband framed this innocent person.please advise as he is being harassed and defamed at residence and work place. He has been called and investigated by police
Asked 12 months ago in Criminal Law from Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Religion: Hindu

hello

your friend was being stalked by this lady although he did not reciprocate. now she has gone away somewhere. your friend cannot be held guilty of the woman's acts if he had nothing to do with it. the police will give you an s-41A notice and your friend should respond to it by giving details of messages and other things. in case =the police harass you, file a petition in the HC for a free and fair investigation.

regards

Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
4340 Answers
11 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Concern,please note that present facts and.circumstances reveals that your friend has been implicated wrongly for a one sided event of that lady messaging and calling him. If the investigation has already begun then the FIR containing your name (if at all) you must get it quashed.

Mayank Sapre
Advocate, New Delhi
234 Answers

5.0 on 5.0

your Friend should submit All Msgs calls snap shots of chatting to Investigation Officer for relief, after completion of investigation If your friend found not guilty then he can file defamation criminal and civil case against her.

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
10261 Answers
3 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Your friend should in his statement mention that he had blocked her number and ignored her messages

2) that he has no role to play in her disappearance

3) issue notice to her husband to withdraw false and defamatory allegations against him

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
66998 Answers
4045 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

First, apply for anticipatory bail and produce all the relevant conversations with your friend and that lady.

Junaid Ali Khan
Advocate, New Delhi
173 Answers
1 Consultation

4.7 on 5.0

1. It appears that there has been a police complaint lodged by the neighbour against your friend involving him with his missing wife and police has asked him to appear before the IO for conducting enquiry.

2. If FIR has been registered against your said friend, then he shall have to avail anticipatory bail from the Court first and then contest the case fittingly.

3. Once the FIR is dismissed by the Court, your friend can lodge a police complaint against the complainant u/s211 of IPC for lodging false complaint against him for causing damage to hi mentally, financially, morally and also socially.

4. No defamation case stands here as per law.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
22519 Answers
595 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

file a complaint before a magistrate under s 500 of the IPC for defamation against her husband and his relatives or friends whoa re spreading canards against your friend.

regards

Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
4340 Answers
11 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Firstly ask your friend to cooperate with police in investigation if they have filed any fir ask your friend to get anticipatory bail in case no offence is made out thereafter send notice through advocate to the person who is defaming him seeking to initiate legal proceedings against him and claiming for damages it is mandatory to send notice before initiating defamation proceedings.

Swarnarka Chowdhury
Advocate, Mysore
1769 Answers
4 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can file a counter FIR of harassment to your old age parent just to put pressure on him, but this DISinfectants on its leg for long. There has to be.concrete action on the basis of their FIR to reach the matter to the court's to take.c ognizance.of.it.

Mayank Sapre
Advocate, New Delhi
234 Answers

5.0 on 5.0

Issue legal notice to neighbour as mentioned herein above

File case of criminal defamation against neighbour under section 500 of IPC

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
66998 Answers
4045 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Normally it is believed that he is innocent unless a crime is proved...

your friend can file defamation case against lady.

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
10261 Answers
3 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Your friend can send a legal notice for defamation to his neighbor.

He also has the option of filing a complaint case against this neighbor.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
8573 Answers
134 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hello,

The Friend can file a FIR against the lady and if a case has been filed against him them he must approach the HC for getting the case quashed.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
16920 Answers
259 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Your friend may send him a legal notice for defamation and may later file an fir against him.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
16920 Answers
259 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

File a petition in appropriate court for not to harass by the police and also for anticipatory bail.

Buvaneswari
Advocate, Chennai
40 Answers
20 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

Hi,

At present, the best way is to support in tbe investigation and come clean. Thereafter file case for defamation claiming heavy compensation.

Ganesh Singh
Advocate, Delhi
3115 Answers
9 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Giving a complaint against your friend by his neighbor on the basis of suspicion has to be tackled legally.

The police will investigate properly and initiate legal actions accordingly.

If your friend is not involved in his neighbor's wife fleeing her house, then he can daringly face the police inquiry.

There is no defamation case maintainable on this

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
56740 Answers
705 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

No FIR is lodged till now. He is just been called by the police for investigation which he supported. His father who is 65 years is also being framed and was investigated.this lady's husband has approached my friends HR and has complained. My friend received serious warning from His HR to not bring these issues to company.

It is not so easy to just like implead anyone on such sensitive issues.

The police will enquire properly and proceed, if the police is appearing to be biased, then your friend can approach the higher police officer of the district and seek his intervention and relief.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
56740 Answers
705 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer