• Wanted to Open Business

Hi,

I just wanted to know that I'm planning to open a business whose I name I have decided. Now the name of the business matches with the surname of one of the biggest sportsperson. Like for eg he is as big as sachin tendulkar. 

I want to name my company with that name only. Also the name doesnt exactly matches with the page 3 guy. I have tweaked one letter from the surname.

So my question is that, suppose i start the business and it went well later on after exposure to the crowd, is there a possibility that I will face any legal notices or problems??
Asked 3 years ago in Business Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
whether there is any other company regd with the same name? in order to avoid legal complications do not register company with name of any celebrity. 
if you register company with similar surname the public would be under impression that it is associated with the sports personality. the said personality may move court and obtain an injunction restraining you from using the said name
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24792 Answers
1331 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
whether there is any other company regd with the same name? inorder to avoid legal complications do not register company with name of any celebirity
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24792 Answers
1331 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
possibility is always there,just fix a name which does not lands you any legal trouble by getting trademark registered
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
Do not name your company with the name of any celebrity as it is fraught with the risk of numerous law suits being filed against you. You might have tweaked a letter from his name, but the similarity can be deciphered through naked judicial eye. If the celebrity moves to court then you may have to spend a huge amount contesting the litigation.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18862 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
query is resolved
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24792 Answers
1331 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Business Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15321 Answers
140 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24792 Answers
1331 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18862 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12723 Answers
262 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5871 Answers
63 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3633 Answers
138 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2895 Answers
43 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
916 Answers
55 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Lakshmi Kanth
Advocate, Hyderabad
263 Answers
2 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1256 Answers
62 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0