• Sister took Every Jewelery after death of Mother

Sir, my mother died at the age of 65 recently on 12th march 2014 due to heart problem. after her death my sister took every jewelery and expensive saari`s without my concern and notice, may be my father has given her. as i loved my mother deeply and would like to have a share in her asset as a son. how can i proceed? as i feel my father has been convinced by sister and taken into confidence by her and entire jewelery is taken by sister.
Asked in Property Law from Yavatmal, Maharashtra
is there any will of your mother.
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

Do you have in the form of purchase receipts, etc any proof of the fact that jewellery taken by your sister actually belonged to your mother? If there is no such proof then taking recourse to law will be a wastage of time and money as you will not be able to prove anything in court.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you are not going to wear those expensive sarees and jewellery . if she has taken it with your father consent forget it .you can ask your sister when you meet her to give some jewllery belonging to your mother as a momento .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28460 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

if your father makes a will bequeathing his entire property to your sister then you wont get any share . only if he dies without a will would you get 50%share in property
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28460 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

dont make any claim for jewellery . if you do so now you would antagonise your father and he will bequeath entire property to your sister only
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28460 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

well if your wife jewellery is missing file police complaint . under no circumstances mention your sister name as suspect .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28460 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Your claim for jewellery will not stand its ground in a court of law as your sister will never accept that she took your deceased mother's jewellery. So do not file a case for jewellery.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Neither your nor your son will have any share in the property of your father if he wills it entirely to your sister. Only in the event of your father dying without a will you and your children will have a share therein.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Your wife may file a police complaint for her jewellery which has now gone missing. Do not name your sister unless you have insurmountable evidence of her misappropriating it.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thanks for appreciation.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

thanks for your appreciation
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28460 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18676 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28460 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13923 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7279 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0