• Today I received 41A notice from eow Mumbai

As i already received AB FROM session court ,court closed my date .after one year now I received 40 a notice ,IO IS asking me submit bank statement from 2010 to 2016 now what do pls guide me
Asked 4 years ago in Criminal Law
Religion: Muslim

4 answers received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

16 Answers

you should consult a lawyer with complete details of case.

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
19031 Answers
32 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

You should submit your bank statement for period sought by IO

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87932 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You have to cooperate with investigations

Submit documents sought by IO

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87932 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

There is no harm in giving documents sought by EOW

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87932 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi, if the investigation has been completed and the chargesheet has been filed , then it is not advisable to give the concerned document , if it hinder your case..

Hemant Chaudhary
Advocate, Gurgaon
4619 Answers
67 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

You will have to take part in the investigation. AB does not mean that you do not take part in the investigation

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes you can give them, there is no harm

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If charge sheet has been filed then why a notice of 41a has been served, get in touch with a local advocate and confirm this

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes you have to comply with the directions as you are already on anticipatory bail and if you dont comply then there are chances of you getting arrested. Som compmy with the direcrion ana complaint was made against you so you will be called in court for clarifications, witness, statement or anything as case against you is not over.

Varnika Singh
Advocate, New Delhi
327 Answers
2 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

hello

your name is not in the charge sheet. then how can the police ask for evidence from you unless they show a search warrant or probable cause?

regards

Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
13757 Answers
65 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The provision of anticipatory bail to avoid arrest during the course of Investigation and you have to co-operate in the investigation by providing required document and your presence to the investigation officer.

The court cannot interfere in the investigation and in case there is no support from you the police can go to the court for cancellation of anticipatory bail to enable it to made the arrest

Vimlesh Prasad Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
6848 Answers
23 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

You are not bound to provide your personal documents when u already absloved in charge sheet for lack of evidence.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21481 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

It is a part of routine investigation.

You can refuse to furnish the bank account details to the IO, stating you have lost them, let him get it from the bank directly if he is so much interested.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78089 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Its right to give bank statement,to io .they made the charge sheet ana iam not charge sheeted .they evev mention charge sheet they not havin g evidence

You cannot argue about the evidence with the IO because he is not the court and will not listen to your requests or will be bothered about the law involved in it.

You can simply refuse to furnish the same stating that you do not have them or you lost them, you can also state that let him approach the bank directly, but you may instruct the bank to not divulge any details of your account without an order from court of law.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78089 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

I hve given total one year attended to ewo office ,for investigation ,

You may have to attend the investigation and cooperate with the IO or else he would recommend for cancellation of your bail, which would mean an immediate arrest after the bail is cancelled.

So better dont take any risk in any manner.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78089 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) If you are clear from your side than try to give your bank statement.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12335 Answers
191 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer