• I want legal opinion on this matter

Sir, I have been on therapy for depression for 6 years, during marriage I was well only, after marriage I have been taking medicines because of the stress caused by occupation and my mother in law side said that this guy has hidden medical condition and married my daughter,. But I have spoken and explained to my wife about it. recently we have taken seminal analysis where my sperm count was only 12. Ml/cc . With that report they are blackmailing me that I'm impotent and all.. you have to pay reparation so... Plz help me
Asked 4 years ago in Family Law
Religion: Hindu

2 answers received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

20 Answers

Hello,

Sit down with the wife and her family as to what do they want out of this relationship. If they are willing to end then you can not force her to stay with you. You may settle the matter by paying some amount and for mutual consent divorce.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

no need to pay any compensation

2) i presume your marriage has been duly consummated

3) merely because your sperm count is low does not mean you are impotent

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87898 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Get the treatment done.

Otherwise your wife has a choice to opt for divorce on the basis of impotency.

Abhilasha Wanmali
Advocate, Nagpur
1022 Answers
1 Consultation

4.8 on 5.0

if your wife and in law harrasing you on false allegations you should immediately file complaint against them.

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
19029 Answers
32 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Answerd by Adv kavery Anand Bangalore.. sir u can file Divorce on the ground of cruelty..and mental harrassment by wife and mother in law..

Having less count of sperm.. it doesn't mean that person is impotent. For more details call me through Kaanoon.com.

Pl give RATING and feedback for appreciation

Kavery Anand Pandharpurkar
Advocate, Bangalore
323 Answers
12 Consultations

Not rated

AT best on the ground of your impotency, your wife may file a divorce case against you.

No need to stoop down behind their illicit demand.

You need not pay them even a single penny/

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
9426 Answers
245 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Client,

Low sperm count is a very common cause of sub fertility or infertility in couples and low sperm count does not necessarily prevent pregnancy from occurring and there is a lot you can do to improve your chances of getting pregnant.

Low sperm count is not permanent and can cured by life change and healthy diet. it dose not comes under impotency.

Relax no court relief or reparation.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21481 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

Dear Sir,

You make use of following settled law of the land as pronounced by Hon’ble Supreme Court of India, various High Courts and circulars of the State govt

More Important DV cases in favour of husbands can be perused at

https://www.shoneekapoor.com/domestic-violence-judgements/

Netravathi Kalaskar
Advocate, Bengaluru
4952 Answers
27 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

1) You have to take certificate from a Doctor that you're not impotent and you can prove that by way of IVF or normal love and affection. And produce that same certificate to them. This is legal proof from doctor side whenever you produce in the court.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12335 Answers
191 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Dear,

You are already in depression because of your work,

now if you take family tension, not good for your health.

So talk to them and their demand and go for mutual divorce.

Tarun Agarwal
Advocate, Jaipur
769 Answers
3 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

1. Your wife can file a petition praying for annulment of your marriage on the ground that vital fact was suppressed from her by you while availing her consent for her said marriage with you.

2. If she can prove her allegation, then she will be entitled to get the annulment of marriage.

3. If you do not have erectile dysfunction, then only having lesser sperm count than the average will not entitle her to get the decree of divorce on the ground of your being impotent.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
26602 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If she does not want to stay in matrimonial relationship with you, then you can negotiate with her for jointly filing a mutual consent divorce petition on agreed terms which will be decided within 6 & 1/2 months from the date of its marriage.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
26602 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes, please tell in detail if some further suggestions are required

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The remedy for impotency is divorce or annulment of marriage.

They cannot claim compensation for this since you were not aware of this complication before marriage.

In fact it was your duty to reveal the facts of your pre-marriage mental health condition to the bride side.

If you do not want to continue the marriage you can file a contested divorce on the grounds of mental cruelty.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78057 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

File for divorce on grounds of mental cruelty

2) wife forcing husband to stay separate from parents amounts to mental cruelty and is ground for divorce

3) wife abusing husband amounts to mental cruelty

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87898 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Asking you to leave your parents amounts to cruelty and as such you can file a case of divorce against her on the ground of cruelity.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

low sperm counts is not a big issue, there are number of infertility treatment are available in india.

Actual matter is different, you should file immediately RCR .

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
19029 Answers
32 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

If the situation is intolerable and there are no more chances to rejoin and continue a peaceful and happy married life, then you may decide to quit the marital relationship with her.

If she is not cooperating or agreeing for mutual cosnet divorce you may file a contested divorce on the go=rounds of cruelty.

She cannot instruct you to leave your parents to live with her.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78057 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. To adults have married each other and it is no a fact that your parents have got you married.

2. Your parents might have started negotiation for the said marriage.

3. Collect the evidence of her insisting upon you to abandon your old parents and also her other cruel acts on you.

4. Thereafter file a divorce suit against her on the ground of cruelty.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
26602 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

as you mentioned you worked as a postman so you are not a very rich guy.

If she is not ready to come, please records all their talks and collect evidence

against them, it is used in future in your case.

Tarun Agarwal
Advocate, Jaipur
769 Answers
3 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer