• Socialy and economicaly back ward cast eligibility

Sir im an assitant manager working with public sector undertaking bank with basic of 24500/-.my father is pensioner getting pension of 20 k.m i eligible to claim socially and econimically backward class non creamy layer(for govt of odisha job application)?plz guide
Asked 4 years ago in Labour

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

11 Answers


As per income narrated you fall under NCL

Ganesh Singh
Advocate, New Delhi
6646 Answers
16 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0


Your status will be decided by the income of your parents as per the law.

See if your caste falls in the list of socially and econimically backward class of state or center.

thereafter you may certainly claim the benefit of the same.


Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0


People who earn up to 8 lacs per annum come within the obc ncl category. Therefore you come within the category.


Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
13757 Answers
65 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You would be eligible for OBC NL certificate if your caste falls in state OBC list

Your income is immaterial in determing OBC NL

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87911 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0


Yes sir you are eligible.


Swarupananda Neogi
Advocate, Kolkata
2941 Answers
6 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

The word "Family" has been used in the definition of Creamy Layer and recently it has been increased to Rs.8 Lacs per annum.

Koshal Kumar Vatsa
Advocate, Gurgaon
2283 Answers
3 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Sir what was the position your father retired from as for the eligibility of obc NCL the govt. Employee father post is considered at time of retirement and your post is not considered only parents income and post is considered.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Client,

Socially and economically backward or OBC non creamy layer status issued on the income status of parents and not on self income.

Limit is 8 lacs at present. Eligible.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21481 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

The OBC NCL category certificate is not given on the basis of the individual capacity.

It is always based on the status of the parents for this.

1. If your father’s and mother’s combine income is less than 8 lakh PA ?

If your annual family (Definition of family-father, mother & minor children below 18 years) income (excluding government salary and agricultural income) is more that Rs. 4.50 lakhs in all the last three years every yera, you are creamy layer. It means that if this annual income is less then Rs. 8 lakhs for any one of the three years you are a non-creamy layer. You can check here for non-creamy layer.

2. Is your father/mother is central gov. officer?

For Central or State Government officers- If

(i) parents, either of whom is a direct Class I officer or

(ii) parents, both of whom are direct Class II officers or

(iii) parents of whom only the father is a direct Class II officer and he gets into Class I at the age of 40 or earlier

then you will come under creamy layer.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78070 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Do you belong to socially backward class?

2. Do you belong to SC/ST category and is also economically backward.

3. If not, then you can not claim the stated facility reserved for socially and economically backward people.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
26602 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

The eligibility of Socially and economically backward case is as follows;

Economically Backward Class. Economically Backward Class (EBCs) in India is a category of extremely poor people having annual income less than Rs.8.00 lakh and who do not belong to any social category such as SC/ST/OBC . ... Government of India runs various schemes for uplift of Economically Backward Class people

"It has now been decided to raise the income limit from Rs 6 lakh to Rs 8 lakh per annum for determining the creamy layer among the Other Backward Classes," the order issued by Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT) said. In 1993, the limit was kept at Rs 1 lakh.

Netravathi Kalaskar
Advocate, Bengaluru
4952 Answers
27 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer