• CPF vs GPF

I am government employee in gujarat. And my joinning year is 2007. We do not get benifites of GPF . Behalf of that government had annonced CPF for that. You know there are many losses in CPF vs GPF. I i dont want to subcribes in CPF . As i government employee is it compulsary to register for CPF? If i dont want to ? What shud i and many other shud do in this situation to get GPF instead of CPF?
Asked 4 years ago in Labour

Ask a question and receive multiple answers in one hour.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

7 Answers

The deduction towards the scheme is 8% of the basic. An equal amount is deposited by the state government into the employees account . After completing 10 years of service and On regularization of services an employee contributing towards CPF is given pension benefits, if opted by him. Deduction of such employees after exercising of the option will stop towards CPF and all his future deductions will be made towards GPF.

Now a days it has been made compulsory by the most state govt to shift to CPF.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12338 Answers
191 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Please go through the exemption clauses of both the acts then you will came to know that these are mandatory clauses not the optional clauses so please move an application before the authorities concern through your employer who should not have any objection in the matter.

Koshal Kumar Vatsa
Advocate, Gurgaon
2283 Answers
3 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If its rule made by government and it was same when you joined then you cannot do anything to get GPF. Government rules changes and the rule in effect when you joined will be applicable to you. For more details conditions in your appointment letter is needed to be gone through.

Abhilasha Wanmali
Advocate, Nagpur
1022 Answers
1 Consultation

4.8 on 5.0

Dear Cleint,

CPF rules dose not apply to Government servant appointed on or after the 1st day of January, 2004. You can seek exemption under rule 4.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21481 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

The CPF Rules are applicable to every non-pensionable servant of the Government belonging to any of the services under the control of the President.

Earlier, the Government was giving option to CPF subscribers to switch over from CPF Scheme to GPF Scheme (Pension Scheme). The last such option was allowed based on the recommendations of Fourth CPC.

CPF is for Government servants who are non pensionable. In short it is applicable to government servants who joined service on or after 01–01–2004. The Government does not pay pension to these employees and they have to make their own arrangements. NPS is the off shoot of the above decision.

You have no option than to subscribe for the CPF since you joined the service after 2004.

GPF is not applicable to your case.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78133 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The government provident fund is the fund which is created and the contribution of the employees only which is now being discontinued as contributory provident fund is Now introduced where the government is also contributing the equal amount are a fixed amount which is fixed for this purpose to be contributed by the government as well as the employee the government contribution is taken as to provide pensions arranged from that amount.

Vimlesh Prasad Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
6848 Answers
23 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Hello,

if the government has made it a rule that you will not get GPF then there is no way to get the same converted to CPF.

However, if the GPS is being changed to CPF arbitrarily without any force of law then you may file a writ petition before the HC.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer