• Eduaction loan, Pension Deduction

Hello, I took education loan from SBI in 2008 for Aviation Engineering. 3 Lakh. As I am not able to get job in aviation sector as my qualification. I m working in a bpo earning 15000,
Bank is cutting my dad's pension "retired from uttrakhand police" Rs 5000 every month, and also my dad is not working anywhere.
Its been very hard for my mom and dad to survive as i m also not earning much.
Is there any way to settle my loan or any way my dad can get his pension atleast.

Please give all the detail
Asked in Civil Law from Rishikesh, Uttarakhand
Hello,

Your dad must have been a guarantor in the education loan taken by you. Since the loan dated back to 2008, the installments started.

The only way to stop the money being cut from your dad's pension is payment of installments by you in time. Otherwise, you may give a representation to the bank to increase the term of the loan, so that the installment amount may reduce.

Regards,
Nishant Bora
Advocate, Jodhpur
111 Answers
32 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

As Mr. Bora suggests, you may approach the bank for increase of term and consequent reduction of installment amount.
Prabhat Shroff
Advocate, Kolkata
141 Answers
39 Consultations

3.8 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18819 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28644 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13983 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19905 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
4001 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
52 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
998 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0