• Ancestral property

My father will out his ancestral property to elder son. Do I have right to claim?
Asked in Property Law from Araria, Bihar
on what basis you say property is ancestral. father can bequeath his share of ancestral property by will
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28587 Answers
1551 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You have not answered the question of Mr.Sethi. Do you have any title deed under your occupation which can prove in a court of law that the property is ancestral?
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If it is ancestral then your father could have transferred only his share in the property, and nothing more. If he has willed the entire property then you may move to court and file a case for partition to cull out your equal share therein.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

it is better you contact a local lawyer . you will have to prove it is ancestral property . if your father has willed entire ancestral property you can file suit for partition for your share
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28587 Answers
1551 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

your father can give in will his share of ancestral property
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18770 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28587 Answers
1551 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13962 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7313 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0