• Cancellation of cheque prior to encashment

I had given cheque to the builder of my property in year 2008 without any date as insisted by builder as a caution amount.As the amount was exceeding the total price of property,i later gave instruction to the bank to stop payment against the cheque no. in 2008.
The builder put the date of 2014 in given cheque and tried to encash it,but the bank returned the cheque back.
Can i fall in any legal problem ?
Asked in Civil Law from Vadodara, Gujarat
Giving stop payment instruction to bank does not offer you any escape route from a criminal prosecution for bouncing of your cheque.  If he files a case against you then defend yourself in the court.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

already replied
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

cheque has been dishonoured on grounds of stop payment . builder can file case under section 138 Ni of Ni Act  on account of dishonour of cheque
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28387 Answers
1541 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

An undated cheque has also stipulation that it will be honoured within 6 months i.e. date of its validity from the date of issue. Since the cheque was issued in 2008 and stop payment instructions had been issued in 2008, the cheque is not valid document. No action under section 138 NI Act or under civil law can be initiated against you.
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
529 Answers
145 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18585 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28387 Answers
1541 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3968 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0