• Rights of garage owner

We live in an apartment with 6 flats. There is a garage owned by the sixth member. Recently we were informed that the owner of the sixth flat sold the garage to his son. Now they claim that there are seven flats instead of six. 
Can the garage owner be treated as an additional member of the apartment and have equal rights.

We do not have a conveyance deed and we are not registered under the Apartment law of the state.
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Pune, Maharashtra
no he is not  as additional member . garage can only be sold to existing flat owners . refuse to transfer the garage in name of purchaser . dont issue any share certifcate to the son
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27159 Answers
1472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
additional garage can not be taken as 7 occupant ,since it is owned by another owner of the same appartment
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
The owner of garage (i.e the purchaser) cannot be treated as an additional member as garage is not a flat. Hence, there is no question of him being treated as an additional member. Additionally, garage could not have been sold by this person to his son. It could have been sold to only the members of apartment. You may refuse to transfer the garage to his son in share certificate.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19555 Answers
506 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17291 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27159 Answers
1472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13544 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19555 Answers
506 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6856 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
969 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2019 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1294 Answers
70 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
822 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0