• Temporary registration done in Ranchi, Jharkhand - permanent registration in other state

We purchased 4 wheeler and done temporary registration in Ranchi, Jharkand . Now we moved to Manipur , where we want to do permanent registration. we would like to know the procedure for permanent registration.
Asked 4 years ago in Civil Law

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

12 Answers

You have to apply for registration in Manipur in the local District transport office along with the bills and the temp. registration slip of the vehicle, the road tax at that state has to be paid and further the Signature shall be recorded and the RC will be given,

Further engage a local agent or Advocate working in DTO permanently he shall get your work done in a day on payment of minimal fee.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Sir the TR(Temporary registration is just for one month and it shall over on completion of the same.) So the application for the permanent Registration has to be made there is no need of cancellation of the Temp registration as it is for initial period only you need the bill and invoices further TR is required. On same TR you will get permanent registration.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

In case a person has bought a new vehicle or transferred his or her motor vehicle from another state, the vehicle has to be registered permanently before it can become operational on the road as per section 39 of Motor Vehicle Act, 1988.

2) Vehicle registration is valid only for the state where you have purchased the car. If you move states, yes, you will have to re-register your car. This is called transfer of registration from one state to another state

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87894 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You need NOC from RTO in Ranchi

2) RTO Ranchi certifies that they have no objection to you transferring your vehicle to another state.

3) Before transfer, do ensure that your insurance is valid, and your pollution under control (PUC) certificate is also the latest.

4) Original Registration papers

Original Invoice of your car (to determine the road tax)

NOCs - from RTA and bank (if required)

PUC

Insurance papers

Change of address proof (DL, BSNL Bill, Passport or Nationalised Bank statement)

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87894 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Apply for transfer of registration as mentioned herein above

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87894 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You have to get Permanent Registration at Ranchi and then get it transfer to Manipur.

Koshal Kumar Vatsa
Advocate, Gurgaon
2283 Answers
3 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

We purchased 4 wheeler and done temporary registration in Ranchi, Jharkand . Now we moved to Manipur , where we want to do permanent registration. we would like to know the procedure for permanent registration.

You can get a NOC from the RTO at Ranchi against this temporary registration and with that you can get the same registered at Manipur.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78048 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

We purchased 4 wheeler and Registered Temporary registration in Ranchi, Jharkhand. Now we moved to Manipur, Imphal. We would like to register the vehicle in Manipur state, May i know the procedure for registration in Manipur. Do we have to cancel temporary registration in Ranchi or Afresh we can register the vehicle in Manipur. please give legal procedure please

The temporary registration as the name suggest shall remain until you get the permanent registration at whichever place you want to get it registered.

You first obtain NOC from |R|TO Jharkand and then get the vehicle registered in Manipur based on that NOC.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78048 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Sir but the Manipur RTO is not able to register the vehicle due to non acceptance of the Vehicle details as it is already available as Temp Registration. Do we need to cancel the Temp Registration or on the same Temp Registration we can do permanent Registration

The NOC given by Ranchi RTO shall be able to get he registration in Manipur, if not then you may ask the procedure to be followed for transfer of registration from Ranchi to Manipur from the RTO Ranchi and then proceed.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78048 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The state of JH will give you a permanent registration number, no vehicle can be sold on temporary number. Thereafter the RC will be transferred to the number of Manipur

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

First you will get a permanent number from JH and then the same will be transferred to Manipur, after filling form 29 and 30.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Sir you have some confusion.

If you have purchased the vehicle from Jh then you will definetly get a permanent number and without which you can not get a number of Manipur.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer