• Service file lost at RBO

Dear Sir

My service file has been lost at RBO i. e. Regional Business Office. 

What are the consequences for me?
Asked 4 years ago in Labour

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

13 Answers

Hello,

You should immediately lodge a GD and inform the concerned authority about the same.

Regards

Swarupananda Neogi
Advocate, Kolkata
2941 Answers
6 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

Sir File a FIR for loss of the file.

Then a representation has to be filed with the department for the service file.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi, it is advisable to report the complaint regarding the lost file at local police station, to avoid any future mishappening

Hemant Chaudhary
Advocate, Gurgaon
4619 Answers
67 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Since the RTI was enacted in 2005 to give citizens the power to seek information from the government by filing queries, several public authorities across the countries have cited files going missing as an excuse to evade applications filed under the Act. This served as the best excuse because the public information officer was spared the trouble of providing a reasoned explanation under the grounds enumerated in Section 8 of the RTI Act.

The Central Information Commission, however, cracked the whip on public authorities using this as an excuse to turn down RTI pleas. In a judgement on September 2014, information commissioner Professor Sridhar Acharyulu recommended that criminal proceedings be initiated under the Public Records Act in cases where files are reported as missing.

The Act criminalises the unauthorised destruction or movement of public records outside the country and provides for imprisonment of up to five years and a fine of up to Rs 10,000 for offenders. However, one rarely hears of convictions or even prosecutions under the Public Records Act.

Conducting criminal investigations or prosecutions into missing files, however, is easier said than done. In criminal prosecutions, it must be proven beyond reasonable doubt that an accused has committed the stated offence. Proving that a particular bureaucrat is responsible for a missing file is difficult and in most cases, it is unlikely these issues will even be investigated.

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
19031 Answers
32 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

This is the Regional Business Office of which entity?

It will have no consequences upon you if you are not responsible for this loss.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
9426 Answers
245 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Sir since there is negligence on your part in your duty there can be a departmental enquiry against you can be set up and you have to.contest same. Further a penalty for same can also be levied.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

It's not clear how and through whom it was lost .

If in the loss you had no role to play then there is nothing to worry. If you are eligible for promotion then you will be awarded with promotion and incremental. The loss of your file will be of no hindrance.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22515 Answers
402 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

It is responsibility of bank to trace your file

If file cannot be traced file reconstruction is responsibility of bank

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87973 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

who lost it?

Are you responsible for the loss?

If the records have been lost by the office due to any reason, then it may delay your privileges and rights in the office hence you may offer to reconstruct the file/records to the authorities on the basis of documents held in your possession.

You can make a written representation to the office/authorities in this regard and await their reply on further course of action.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78131 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Under this situation, since it is a matter of your career and future, you can take steps for reconstruction of file or records, if it is really not traceable.

If you are not responsible for this loss then you may make representation to the authorities concerned seeking your dues and ensure their reply, if there is no compliance then you may plan to approach legally to this problem.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78131 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Firslty, it is very unfortunate that just for their fault you have been suffering since long.

Secondly, I advice you finally give them a representation asking for the further relief in case of list of file.

Thirdly, if they do not reply then you may have to go befor the court of law e.i., CAT.

Sanjay Baniwal
Advocate, South Delhi
5464 Answers
13 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Come in writing at once if it has been come to your notice and ask them to give in writing so that future benefits may not be curtailed.

Koshal Kumar Vatsa
Advocate, Gurgaon
2283 Answers
3 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi,

You may get an NCR/DDR/FIR registered for missing of service file and if the second copy is available with authorities , kindly get that prepared.

Ganesh Singh
Advocate, New Delhi
6646 Answers
16 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer