• Family pension received by spouse of deceased central government employee

My name is Pratik Narendra Gondane, my father was a SENIOR MANAGER - BR at Bank of India. He passed away on 26th March 2017 while on service. His last pay for Feb 2017 was Rs 92507.57/-(54410- basic pay). As of today, my mother receives a pension of Rs 25832.25/- for July 2018 (Pension + D.Relief, where a pension is approx 17000 and D.Relief is approx 8000). I have read in some blogs that the pension received will be 30% of the last pay. So my question is, the pension received by my mother is correct or is it less? Can you please help me with this.
Asked 4 years ago in Labour

2 answers received in 1 hour.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

11 Answers

1) It's depends upon how year your father had service.

2) Check his Date of Joining and how much Provident fund amount was getting deducted.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12338 Answers
191 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

hello

the pension received by your mother is as per the calculation reached by the bank officials. in order to verify it, file an RTI application and they will give the breakup of the pension. in case you feel aggrieved, you can present a representation to the bank.

regards

Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
13760 Answers
65 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Normal family pension is now at a uniform rate of 30% of pay last drawn, subject to a minimum of Rs. 9000 (w.e.f. 1.1.2016).

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87947 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can get the information from the bank's pension disbursing office itself directly.

Your mother being a family pensioner she has all the rights to get the complete details of the pension drawn by her.

Dont go on any assumptions or rumours on this.

Your mother's query will be properly addressed by the authorities.

If you have any doubts over it then you can seek clarifications also from the same authority.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78104 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

In my opinion you should write to the bank in which your father works and rate should be 50% as your father has expired during service and served more than 7 yers of service with the bank. The rule is "If the Bank employee dies after 7 years of service with the bank, the family is entitled to pension amount equal to 50% of pay last drawn by the deceased employee or twice the ordinary rate of family pension whichever is less. In case, the retired PSU Bank employee passes away before 65 years of age, the same amount is applicable for family pension rather than 7 years of service."

Koshal Kumar Vatsa
Advocate, Gurgaon
2283 Answers
3 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi,

The you have not mentioned for basic pay and allowances. I feel that you should approach pension disbursing authorities for clarifications.

Ganesh Singh
Advocate, New Delhi
6646 Answers
16 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

As stated in previous reply, you may approach pension disbursing authority.

Ganesh Singh
Advocate, New Delhi
6646 Answers
16 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Calculation of family pension is on a differnt yardstick, do not vouch on any hearsay information.

You have given the salary details of your father which is of no use.

You may contact the pension disbursing office for knowing about the proper pension and the mode of calculation etc.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78104 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

I as advised please move an application quoting the rule which I have conveyed to you to the bank, the details which you have sent to me is not correct.

Koshal Kumar Vatsa
Advocate, Gurgaon
2283 Answers
3 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The pension will be given as per the rules of the bank there is no general rule for the same

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You may enquire with the bank and get the update as to what is the pension that is given

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer