• My spouse and their family are stalking me

Hello sir, 
I have filed my divorce in 2016 based on cruelty done by my wife and their family. I have been awarded ex party but at the end she has given the counter. But, till now I am the only person appearing in the court not the opposition party. I have two questions which needs your consultation.
1) During this court trial I have found that my spouse is seeing some one and I have got some evidence of them staying together. Can it be taken for adultery?
2) spouse and her father are keep stalking me over the call and emails and asking me to come back to them if not they will harm my family.
3) Spouse father is sending mails constantly to my official email id which has created a concern in workplace, my company has given me warning as no 3rd party mail should be sent to official mail id's and if I am getting it then they might take action against me.
Please advice and how should I proceed further to finish the case.
Asked 4 years ago in Family Law
Religion: Hindu

2 answers received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

16 Answers

Answerd by Adv kavery Anand Bangalore.Dear client..1) if they are staying together and u have evidence for that then u can prove in the court as her Adultery.

2) stalking..phone calls from your wife and her father... just record whole conversation of those phone calls.

And immediately save permanently... those threatinings emails from Ur wife and father in-law.. take the printouts... To submit in the court..

For more details please CONTACT ME I will help you.

Pl give RATING and feedback for appreciation.

Kavery Anand Pandharpurkar
Advocate, Bangalore
323 Answers
12 Consultations

Not rated

Hi, a FIR under adultery can registered against her friend , if you have sufficient evidence .. Also register a FIR under section 506 IPC for criminal intimidation if they continue to send e-Mails

Hemant Chaudhary
Advocate, Gurgaon
4619 Answers
67 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

1) you can file case for adultery against her lover under section 497 of IPC

2) law regards wife as victim

3) no need to bow down to pressure tactics

4) block your father in law so that he cannot send you emails

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87911 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

engage detective agency and gather evidence of wife adultery

2) obtain court order restraining your father in law from sending you emails to your official email id

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87911 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi, make a complaint in police against her father .. Also you can hire a detective agencies for collection of evidence of her relationship

Hemant Chaudhary
Advocate, Gurgaon
4619 Answers
67 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

) During this court trial I have found that my spouse is seeing some one and I have got some evidence of them staying together. Can it be taken for adultery?

if the evidences in your possession are substantial enough to prove her adulterous life then you can lodge a criminal complaint against her paramour for the offences of adultery under section 497 IPC, but she cannot be charged with the said offence.

2) spouse and her father are keep stalking me over the call and emails and asking me to come back to them if not they will harm my family.

If you receive such threats then you may once again approach police with a complaint against them for such illegal activities against you.

3) Spouse father is sending mails constantly to my official email id which has created a concern in workplace, my company has given me warning as no 3rd party mail should be sent to official mail id's and if I am getting it then they might take action against me.

Please advice and how should I proceed further to finish the case.

You block his mails and contact details by reporting spam

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78070 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. That will not be a strong evidence.

You may have to gather evidences of their compromising positions.

2. You can mention this in the final argument of the divorce case.

3. You give an explanation to your office about this in writing and also send a legal notice to your father in law warning him from indulging in such illegal acts or else you will take proper legal steps.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78070 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes, if you have concrete evidence, file a case against the male who's in an adulterous relationship with your wife. Take the ground of adultery too in Your divorce petition.

2) report this to police.

3. Report their harassment to the Police. They can't give you any kinds of threats or blackmail you.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
9426 Answers
245 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Change immediately Ur official mail id... Or block him .and keep all emails as solid proof and evidence.

Kavery Anand Pandharpurkar
Advocate, Bangalore
323 Answers
12 Consultations

Not rated

1. You should seek amendment of your plaint to take plea pf adultery.Eye witness is enough but if you do not have such proof then do not add such proof

2. Well, this damaging in your case as if she proves this then the same would amount to condonation of her cruel acts and your suit will go.

3. Take these as additional grounds of divorce and may lodge complaint of criminal intimation with local police.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22515 Answers
402 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Better file complain agasint the in laws, so that police will pass prohibitory order. This is the easiest way to hold them from sending mails.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21481 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Obtain restraint order from court

Inform your company that you have sought restraining order from court as mails are from FIL

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87911 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Even you can block it in the spam folder too.

This is not a big issue, you are a matured person, you should know how to tackle such petty issues.

You may inform your management that there is no security issue involved in it and if at all they still suspect this to happen, the company can very well change your mail id, you may ask for it.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78070 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. In a prosecution for adultery you have to prove that wife committed sexual intercourse with a man to whom she was not married. Dating another man is per se not adultery unless there is direct or cogent circumstantial evidence indicating sexual intercourse.

2. You should file a FIR against them under 506 IPC for criminal intimidation.

3. A suit for permanent injunction can be filed by you against spouse and father-in-law to restrain them from communicating with you or your employer.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30761 Answers
971 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. We are not in a Talibani society where a married woman cannot be seen with another man at public places. This is not adultery by any method of legal interpretation.

2. A suit for permanent injunction should be filed immediately against them.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30761 Answers
971 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi,

You may send a legal notice to your father in law not to repeat and you may convince your company on this issue.

Ganesh Singh
Advocate, New Delhi
6646 Answers
16 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer